Marblehead in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bailey's Head

Inscription.
This hill was formerly known as Bailey's Head. During the Revolution and the War of 1812, it was used as a fortification, Fort Washington, manned by local citizens with help if needed from the Lafayette Guards and the Marblehead Light Infantry.
On July 22, 1888, "The Ramparts" were conveyed to "the inhabitants of Marblehead" by the Honorable James J.H. Gregory "said gift subject to conditions (1) that the ancient headland shall be forever open free for any religious exercises by any person or society."
Made wealthy by "Gregorys Honest Seeds" this benevolent man shared his riches with the needy in many parts of the world and did much for the benefit of his native town.
Provision for this plaque was made by the unanimous vote of grateful citizens assembled at town meeting March 8, 1965.

Regarding Bailey's Head. James John Howard Gregory (1827-1910) was born in Marblehead. He graduated from Amherst College in 1850 and taught school for several years. He returned to Marblehead to farm, and then entered the seed trade with a business that started in his home. It grew to become one of the largest in the world, earning him the title of "The Seed King." He was a poet, author, art collector, civic leader and generous to the town of Marblehead.