Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The S.C. Railroad

Inscription.
The tracks of the S.C. Railroad, operated by the S.C. Canal & Railroad Company, ran here from 1833 to the 1850s. The company, chartered in 1827, began constructing a 136-mile long line from Charleston to Hamburg (near North Augusta) in 1830. Completed in 1833, the railroad was the longest in America at the time and the first to carry the United States mails. Aiken, chartered in 1835, was named for William Aiken (1779-1831), the railroad’s first president.

(Reverse text):
The original tracks through Aiken, one of the first “railroad towns” in the United States, ran along this street, then known as Railroad Avenue. Railroad Avenue was renamed Park Avenue in the 1850s after the tracks were moved one block south into the “Railroad Cut.” Though the S.C. Railroad flourished before the Civil War, it struggled during Reconstruction and afterwards. It was eventually absorbed into the Southern Railway in 1902.

Erected 2010 by The Aiken County Historical Society , replacing a marker erected by the society in 1962. (Marker Number 2-1.)

Regarding The S.C. Railroad. Replacement of the 1962 Marker

1. South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company. Southern Railway (now Norfolk Southern Railway) gained control of the line in 1899 and obtained a lease to the South Carolina and Georgia Railroad in 1902. The lease is still in effect. (Submitted on October 7, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. William Aiken. William Aiken (1779–1831), or William
2. The S.C. Railroad Marker, reverse side
Aiken, Sr., was the founder and president of the pioneering South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company. (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Hamburg, Aiken County, South Carolina. The dead town of Hamburg, South Carolina, was once a thriving upriver market located in Edgefield District (now Aiken County). (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Front
Reverse