Lakeside in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rodeo-Chediski Fire

Inscription. The White Mountain communities dedicate this memorial to the courageous men and women who voluntarily put themselves in harm's way to protect from imminent destruction by the Rodeo-Chediski Fire.

By the Grace of God, and through the courageous, heroic efforts of firefighters and support personnel, our community survived the most devastating wildfire in Arizona history.

In particular, the burnout operation, led by Rick Lupe, was performed by a team of 4 hotshot crews that worked 36 continuous hours to create a 14 mile long barrier that stopped the massive fire's advance toward Show Low, Pinetop-Lakeside, and Hon-Dah.

460,182 Acres Burned - 50,000 People Evacuated
491 Structures Destroyed, including 465 Homes
2000 Homes saved from imminent destruction.

4 Type-1 Incident Management Teams
6600 Firefighters - 12 Air Tankers - 26 Helicopters
245 Fire Engines - 89 Bulldozers - 95 Water Trucks

Federal Funds $43,000,000

In addition, private citizens, municipalities, and commercial businesses
donated countless amounts of time, money, food and services.

Thank You
The citizens of the White Mountains
Dedicated September 17th, 2005
This memorial was conceived, coordinated and erected as an Eagle Scout project
by Richard C. Genck and made possible by the following contributors:
Randy White – Sculptor • White Mountain Apache Tribe • Hunsaker Bros, Inc. • Day & Sons • Venture Electric • Town of Pinetop-Lakeside • City of Show Low • Run to the Pines • Christopher's Gardens • It's Magic Landscape • Pico's Nursery • Pinetop Country Club • Rod and Cathy Genck • Dr. Jeff and Cindy Northup • Dr. William C. and Deborah Tindale • Pinetop Chamber of Commerce • Tim and Debbie Hoye • Robert and Cherry Horne • Cellular One • Charlie Clark's Steakhouse • Steven and Heidi Shumway • Reality Home Builders, Inc. • Landamerica Transnation • Mitchell Major M.D. • Bison Homes • Snow Creek • Show Low Youth Foundation • Torreon • Horne Auto

[ Located next to the marker is a Firefighter Memorial dedicated to Richard Glenn Lupe who in June, 2003 lost his life due to severe injuries he received while working a control burn on Sawtooth Mountain. ]

Richard “Rick” Glenn Lupe
May 18, 1960 – June 19, 2003
A true American Hero, recognized as one of our nation's greatest firefighters, died in the line of duty.

"Little do they know of our long labors on their behalf for the protection of their borders…
and, I grudge it not." J.R.R. Tolkien

Erected 2005 by The citizens
Marker is at base of flag pole. The Richard Glenn Lupe Memorial Statue is seen in the foreground.
of the White Mountains.

1. Information and Photos of the Rodeo-Chedicki Fire. Valinda Jo Elliot was beginning to panic. The lush pine forests that first seemed so refreshing, now felt forbidding. The 31-year-old hiker had been lost for three days. She was tired, dehydrated and desperate when she heard the rotors of a helicopter. Setting a small signal fire seemed the only way out of what, for her, was a nightmare. Her decision, though, kindled terror for thousands. (Submitted on October 9, 2010.)

2. Obituary for Richard Glenn Lupe. (Submitted on October 9, 2010.)

3. Richard "Rick" Glenn Lupe Memorial