Plymouth in Marshall County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honor Roll - Marshall County Indiana

— Those Who Gave Their All —

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
( Front )
This Memorial dedicated to those from Marshall County who gave their all in the service of their Country
- - - 1917 - - - World War I - - - 1918 - - -
( Column One )
William E. Albert ● Earnest A. Anderson ● Leonard C. Best ● Donald C. Bryan ● Chester C. Buck ● Hannah L. Burden ● James H. Clark ● James L. Corey ● Kash T. Eakins ● Orville L. Easterday ● Forest F. Falconbury ● William A. Fleet ● Guy O. Foster ● Albert C. Funk ● Charles E. Grover
( Column Two )
Everett E. Krouse ● Jesse K. Lee ● Winfield L. McCormick ● Frederick T. Myers ● Otho B. Place ● Charles S. Reeve ● James T. Rivar ● Carl M. Selner ● Clarence J. Seward ● John F. Sheaks ● Glen D. Sherland ● Warren A. Snider ● William E. Tong ● Bryan E. VanPherson ● Glen L. Wright
- - - 1941 - - - World War II - - - 1945 - - -
( Column One )
Richard A. Aageberg ● Donald L. Abair ● Russell Abair, Jr. ● Earl L. Adams ● Beulah M. Barkley ● Ellis W. Baugher ● Jack D. Beall ● Ora R. Bolinger ● Grover M. Bowen ● Kenneth D. Bowers ● Harold M. Bryant ● John T. Burke ●
Norbert N. Burkett ● Ralph P. Canterbury ● Joseph K. Cook ● James K. Cook ● James B. Cox ● Kenneth E. Craig ● Raymond Culp ● Herbert M. Dailey ● Robert C. Davis ● Richard W. Drudge ● Fred E. Everly ● John T Evins ● Patrick L. Finney ● D. Devere Fishburn ● Robert V. Fisher ● William Fisher, Jr. ● Calvin R. Fisk, Jr. ● W. Mason Fox ● Omer F. Franklin ● Floyd L. Freed ● Roy B. Freed ● William F. Friend, Jr. ● Henry C. Gerrard ● Floyd W. Griggs ● Kenneth L. Gross ● Dwight O. Grossman ● Gerald E. Grunawalt ● David A. Hall ● Delbert O. Harbaugh ● Delmar J. Hardesty, Jr. ● Robert A. Harris ● Raymond L. Hartle ● Ernest L. Hummel ● Forest E. Hummel ● Lamoine E. Jordon ● Ralph L. Jordon ● Glenn E. Kain ● Walter A. Kanczuzewski ● Daniel Karpal ● Oliver JR Keyser ● Milton W. Kleckner ● Albert R. Klingerman, Jr. ● Herman L. Krouse ● Loren W. Kuskye ● Marsile J. Lambert ● Bernard D. Large ● Richard R. Laudeman ● Herbert E. Lee
( Column Two )
Russell J. Lee ● Willard V. Lidgard ● Robert E. Lingofelter ● Anthony P. Macukas ● Jack Manning ● Steve J. Martin ● Stephen
McGregor ● William G. McKinney ● Albert McLochlin, Jr. ● Gordon F. Miller ● Robert B. Miller ● John C. Mitchell ● Carlyle N. Moore ● John A. Murray ● Rillie V. Nash ● Kenneth M. Nelson ● Jack M. O’Connor ● Edward A. O’Diorae ● Edward R. Patesel ● Prescott C. Piper ● Herman J. Polley ● Kenneth W. Pontius ● Troy H. Poore ● Max D. Price ● Albert W. Rosebush ● Richard F. Rumsey ● Howard A. Scheetz ● Richard V. Schltz ● John R. Seltersight ● George F. Sherk ● John R. Shillok ● Robert S. Shubert ● Joseph I Sibert ● J. Ambrose Sissee ● Warren G. Smita ● Rae H. Soice ● Billie L. Staner ● Harold Sterhey ● Dale O. Stine ● Richard E. Street ● Roger W. Smain ● Graydon M. Tabor, Jr. ● George Tarant ● Phillip E. Tasch ● Robert K. Thayer ● Norman P. Thomas ● Basil C. Thompson ● Ralph W. Thornburg ● Edgar A. Treber ● Stanley Veclotch ● Foster D. Vogel ● George E. Wagoner ● Charles W. Warner ● Paul D. Warnes ● Robert N. Warren ● Forrest W. Weissert ● Charles L. White ● Robert W. Woolley ● Russell M. Wright
- - - 1950 - - - Korean Conflict - - - 1953 - - -
( Column One
)
Lloyd H. Alderfer ● Harmon H. Ayers ● Roger E. Barnes ● Richard W. Boer ● Robert P. Bruno ● Eldon D. Bueler ● Dean F. Career ● Louis H. Hardy ● Robert R. Hickman ● Robert W. Krull ● Raymond J. Kuhn
( Column Two )
John J. Leonhard ● Robert D. Madden ● John J. Miller ● Edison W. Miller ● Waldo A. Powell ● Carl H. Singrey ● David J. Smith ● Richard D. Stult ● Lamar A. Troxel ● Darwin M. Williams, Jr.
( Sponsored by the Veterans Organizations and erected by Grateful Citizens of Marshall County May 30, 1958 )

( Obverse Side )
This memorial dedicated to those from marshall County who gave their all in the service of their Country
- - - - - - Vietnam Era - - - - - -
Richard E. Peters ● Dale L. Wringer ● Louis J. Maher, Jr. ● Glenn A. Pranger ● Richard W. Riale ● Gary Cooper ● Robert Rhrtz ● Stanley T. King ● David Criewank
Jerry E. Schmeltz ● Robert L. Long ● Donald E. Slater ● John J. Michels ● Terry W. Dickerhoff ● Marvin Dipert ● Dale A. Pennington

Erected 1958 by Veterans Organizations, and Grateful Citizens of Marshall County.

topic lists: War, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II.

Replicas of the Statue of Liberty:. (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

6. Statue of Liberty - - East Side of Courthouse
7. Plaque - Statue of Liberty - - East Side of Courthouse
The text reads: “”With the faith and courage of their forefathers who made possible the freedom of these United States The Boy Scouts of America dedicate this copy of the Statue of Liberty as a pledge of everlasting Fidelity and Loyalty The crusade to strengthen Liberty 1951 “”
8. Marshall County's 9-11 Memorial - - At (front) Base of Statue of Liberty
9. Obverse Side - - Statue of Liberty - - East Side of Courthouse
11. South/West Corner - - Marshall County Courthouse
12. Sun Rise - - East Side - Marshall County Courthouse
13. North East Corner - - Marshall County Courthouse
14. "Lincoln Highway Marker"
This "Lincoln Highway" road marker sits on the West lawn of the Marshall County Courthouse. In Plymouth, West Jefferson Street is a.k.a.:: "Old U.S. 30" -and/or - the "Lincoln Highway".