Olde Towne in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chevra T'helim Synagogue

Inscription. Chevra T'helim, (translation: House of Psalms), housed an Orthodox Jewish Congregation, established in 1917. It served the religious needs of a congregation largely composed of merchants who emigrated from Eastern Europe th the port city of Portsmouth. Like many religious institutions, the synagogue lost its congregants to the suburbs in the late 20th Century. This classical revival synagogue has been refurbished by the Friends of Chevra T'helim as a center for Jews and non-Jews alike to learn about an important aspect of American Jewish history.
Chevra T'helim Synagogue is a rare surviving example of Eastern European Judaism standing on Effingham Street. It represents a large immigration of people seeking relief from religious persecution who made great contributions to the economic and cultural life of the United States.

Erected by Path of History, Portsmouth VA.

Regarding Chevra T'helim Synagogue. Restored, currently occupied by the Jewish Museum and Cultural Center

1. Chevra T’helim Temple
The original marker has been replaced with one titled Chevra T’helim Temple.