Near Wolcott in Lamoille County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Fisher Bridge

Wolcott, Vermont

Inscription.
This bridge, spanning the Lamoille River on the St. Johnsbury & Lamoille County R. R., is the last railroad covered bridge still in regular use in Vermont and one of the very few left in the U.S. Built in 1908, it is the only remaining with full-length cupola, which provided a smoke escape. In 1968 the bridge was scheduled for destruction to make way for a new steel span. It was saved by placing heavy steel beams underneath. This preservation was achieved with State funds and with generous private donations raised by the Lamoille County Development Council.

Erected 1968 by Vermont Board of Historic Sites.

More about this marker. A roadside park includes a planked overlook at the river for photos and picnicking.

Regarding Fisher Bridge. This railroad line has been abandoned and the track taken up except for the small section that crosses the bridge.

nooks and crannies in the wooden truss. Interestingly, the original engineering drawings of this bridge do not include the cupola but show only a plain gabled roof. The St. J. and L.C.’s civil engineer had suggested that the nearly full-length cupola was an ‘afterthought’ as the bridge was going up.” (Submitted on July 29, 2010.)

3. Locomotives on Fisher Bridge
St. J. & L.C. Railroad locomotive 200 leads and 201 follows. (From the J.J. Prats Postcard collection.)
4. Fisher Bridge