Stevens Point in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans World War I Memorial

Honor Roll

In memory of those
from this community who
answered their country's call.

Martin Adam · Frank Adams, Jr. · Romulus Berens · Anastazia Blaskoske · Raymond Borgen · Benjamin Brill · Darrell D. Burtis · Reynold Chapman · George H. Chase · Max Cieminski · Gustave Closuit · Carl A. Erickson · John F. Eskofski · George I. Furo · Edward Glodoski · John E. Gray · William Earl Holt · Edmund Johnson · Joseph Kaczor · Elmer Knutson · Gregor Knutson · Peter Kropidlowski · Charles Kulas · Peter P. Kulas · Stanley F. Kunz · Harry H. Labuy · Lieut. George G. Macnish · Capt. Fenton H. McGlachlin · Joseph Emil Mallum · John Martini, Jr. · Johnnie Olai Melum · William Melum · Frank J. Meyers · Leo Michalski · Obert J. Mjelde · Frank Niemczyk · Anton Nitka · Frank Nowak · Carl E. Oertel · Omey J. Oleson · Joseph Ossowski · Andrew Palash · Byron Philbrich · Thos. E. Pliska · John Polywoda · Frank Printz · John P. Reilly · Albert H. Rozell · Irvine E. Russell · Stephen Sczesny · Emmons C. Sherbert · Martin Shulist · Peter Singer · Alex Skibba · Emil S. Stenson · Ingwald Tallekson · John Van Mead · Selma Voigt, Nurse · Homer R. Whittaker · Walter P. Winiecki · Jacob Witta · John Wyrowinski · Leo L. Yonke · Frank Zylka

"Greater love hath no man than
this,
that a man lay down
his life for his friends."

Erected by the
Citizens of Portage County
through the efforts of the
Stevens Point Woman's Club.
Dedicated July 6th, 1923.

Erected 1923 by the Citizens of Portage County and the Stevens Point Woman's Club.

2. Veterans World War I Memorial

More about this memorial. The following is an excerpt from the Berens-Scribner American Legion Post 6 January/February 2008 newsletter.
"In 1921 the city of Stevens Point purchased land just north and west of what is now known as the Church Street Underpass with the intention of using the land as a park. Soon after the Stevens Point Woman's Club started a drive to have the City Park Commission change the name to South Side Memorial Park to honor the men of Portage County who defended their nation. A monument was built featuring a bronze plaque bearing the names of the men killed in World War I and a flagpole rising up from its center. Initial plans included a bronze statue of a soldier prepared for battle, but this plan changed when it was decided by some of the members of the Women’s Club that a soldier ready for war was not suitable for a memorial that honored those who died in ‘the war to end all wars’.
The memorial was dedicated in July of 1923 and the only Admiral produced by Stevens Point, Rear Admiral Albert W. Grant, was the main speaker. Born in East Benton, Maine, he moved
3. Veterans World War I Memorial
to Stevens Point with his parents when he was still a child. During WWI he served as Commander of the Atlantic Submarine Force, Commander of Battleship Force No. 1 of the Atlantic Fleet, and he commanded the U.S. fleet in the western Atlantic during the absence of Admiral Mayo. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal. In his speech, he praised the Stevens Point Women’s Club for their part in having the monument built. On November 11, 1926, a captured German howitzer was dedicated on the park grounds. During WWII it was donated to a scrap drive and was eventually replaced by a [post] Civil War cannon."

1. Artillery Piece
This is a M. 1898 3.2 inch US Field Gun. The gun was originally adopted in 1885 as the first breech loading field piece in the US Army. These guns saw service in Cuba, and the later models had been adapted to the use of smokeless powder. Nevertheless, they were outclassed by the Krupp guns used by the Spanish. This gun indicates how badly the US Ordnance Department lagged in technology in that they were still relying on guns that had no recoil mechanism. None of these guns went to France in the World War.
    — Submitted December 8, 2015, by Randal B. Gilbert of Tyler, Texas.

4. Sign at Memorial