University District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Daniel Wilson

1. Sir Daniel Wilson Marker - English (south-facing) side
{in English:}
A scholar of diverse interests and talents, Daniel Wilson was noted in Britain as the author and illustrator of studies of old Edinburgh and of Scottish prehistory. In 1853 he was appointed to the chair of history and English literature at the University of Toronto. Wilson introduced history, English and anthropology courses at the university and was active in the Canadian Institute, a leading scientific society. He vigorously defended the university's independence against political interference and sectarian religious interests. As president of University College (1880-1892), Wilson was deeply involved in debates surrounding university federation and the admission of women. In 1890 he became the first president of the federated University of Toronto.
Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario

{in French:}

Homme cultivé, aux intérêts et aux talents multiples, Daniel Wilson s’était fait connaître en Angleterre comme auteur et illustrateur d’ouvrages sur le vieil Edimbourg et sur le prehistoire écossaise. En 1853, il obtient la chaire d’histoire et de littérature anglaise à l’Université de Toronto. Il y introduit des cours d’histoire, d’anglais, et d’anthropologie et joue une grande rôle au sein de l’Institute canadien, société savante
d’orientation scientifique. Il milite vigoureusement pour l’indépendence de l’université face l’ingérance politique et aux intérêts de groupes religieux sectaires. Président de University College entre 1880 and 1892, Daniel Wilson participe activement aux débats sur la fédération de l’université et l’admission des femmes. En 1890, il devient le premiere président de l’université fédérée.
Foundation du patrimoine ontarien, une organisme du gouvernement de l’Ontario

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. Sir Daniel Wilson Marker - French (north-facing) side

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a pole at the fork of a walking path connecting the front and back campus, in the courtyard behind the Daniel Wilson student residence building, on the University of Toronto Campus.

3. Sir Daniel Wilson Marker - wide view, looking north