LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

LaGrange College – 1831

Inscription.
LaGrange College is the oldest non-tax supported institution of higher education in Georgia. It was chartered in 1831 as LaGrange Female Academy. The charter has been changed three times as the trustees altered the name to LaGrange Female Institute in 1847, to LaGrange Female College in 1851 and finally to LaGrange College in 1934. It was formally declared a co-educational institution in 1954. LaGrange College is owned by the North Georgia Conference of the Methodist Church.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 141-6.)

1. LaGrange College. College website homepage (Submitted on October 18, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. LaGrange College. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on October 18, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

Looking west on Broad Street
one of the college buildings behind the marker