Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Green Bay Packers

Green Bay Historic Preservation Commission
The Green Bay Packers, an institution and a legend, are unique.

The only publicly-owned club in professional sports, they were founded as a town team in 1919 by E. L. "Curly" Lambeau, who coached them to six world championships. They acquired their first jerseys by persuading a packing company to put up money for equipment and, originally, played their games in an open field, where fans "passed the hat."

Nurtured into a professional football power that has left a lasting imprint on the sport, they became the first team to win three consecutive National Football League titles (1929-30-31), a feat repeated under Vince Lombardi (1965-66-67) and unequaled. Overall, they have won 11 world championships, more than any other club in league history.

Long a "state" team, annually playing games in Milwaukee as well as Green Bay, the Packers have become a national institution, with fans in all 50 states.

Erected 1977 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 237.)

Location. Marker is missing.

More about this marker. According to an August 25, 2003 article in the Green Bay Press Gazette
entitled "What to do with Packers marker?," this marker, "located outside the entrance of the old Packer Hall of Fame, was left behind this summer when the hall's contents were moved to new quarters at Lambeau Field." The article goes on to state that then Packers President Bob Harlan "said the team and Hall of Fame representatives would discuss a suitable spot for it," and quoted him as saying "We need to talk about proper positioning."

1. Green Bay Packers. Team website homepage (Submitted on October 25, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. The Green Bay Packers. Pro Football Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on September 19, 2013, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)

3. Green Bay Packers State Historical Marker. (Submitted on April 8, 2024, by Eric Kuntz of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin.)

4. Lambeau Field
The latest addition to Lambeau Field, home of the Green Bay Packers.