Brooksville in Hernando County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saint Stanislaus Chapel

Established 1915

Inscription. The first St. Stanislaus Church was built here in 1915 by a small group of Polish farmers who had purchased land in this area of Hernando County in an effort to begin a new community. Priests from St. Leo Abbey would come out once a month to celebrate mass and the other sacraments. After a fire destroyed the first church in 1929, the community quickly built the present structure. The onslaught of the Great Depression along with poor soil and disease forced the settlement to be disbanded. This simple “Old Florida” clapboard style church dedicated to the patron saint of Poland gives silent witness to the faith of those early pioneers, many of whom are buried in the adjoining cemetery. Mass is still celebrated here annually on All Souls Day.

Erected 2010 by Diocese of St. Petersburg.

3. Saint Stanislaus Cemetery