Near Mars Bluff in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Zion Rosenwald School

1. Mt. Zion Rosenwald School Marker (front)
[Front]

This school, built in 1925, was the first public school for African American students in the Mars Bluff community. One of more than 5000 schools in the South funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Foundation, it features a standard two-classroom plan typical of the rural schools built by the foundation between 1917 and 1932.

[Reverse]
The first school here, a private school built by Mt. Zion Methodist Church in 1870, burned in the early 1920s. Mt. Zion Rosenwald School usually operated on a four- or five-month calendar in which two or three teachers taught grades 1-6. It closed in 1952 when a new Mars Bluff Consolidated School opened. This school was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Erected 2002 by Mt. Zion United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 21-14.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5040 Liberty Chapel Rd, Florence SC 29506, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Mt. Zion Rosenwald School Marker (reverse)
3. Mt. Zion Rosenwald School Marker and School