Carmel in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M-60A3 Main Battle Tank

Engine - 750 hp V-12 diesel
Commander's machine gun - M85 - 50 cal antiaircraft gun w/900 rounds
Main Gun 105mm/51 cal M68 rifled gun with 63 rounds
Coaxial machine gun M240 – 7.62mm w/ 5, 950 rounds
The M60 Series Patton main battle tank is now primarily found in US Reserve and National Guard units, but served as the primary US main battle tank for two decades. Developed from the M48 Patton series, the M60 was fitted with a 105mm main gun and manned by a four man crew. Criticized for its high profile
and limited cross-country mobility, this durable tank proved reliable and underwent many updates over its service life. Initially produced in 1960, over 15,000 M60's were built by Chrysler and first saw service in 1961. Production ended in 1983, but 5,400 older models were converted to the M60A3 variant ending in 1990. This tank saw action with the Israeli forces during the Yom Kippur War in both the Sinai and the Golan Heights. During Operation Desert Shield / Desert Storm the 1st Marine Expeditionary Force fielded 210 M60A3's to support the Saudi-Marine effort into Kuwait City.

Erected 2002 by the Putnam County Joint Veterans Council.

2. Descriptive Placard