Greendale in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin's Lime Industry

Inscription. Lime production was an important nineteenth century industry in southeastern Wisconsin, primarily because the region’s geology provided abundant Silurian dolomite rock that was easily quarried. High quality lime, used mainly in mortar and plaster, was produced by burning dolomite in wood-fired stone kilns. Over one million barrels of lime were produced annually in the 1880’s, some shipped to surrounding states. Many of the lime manufacturers also quarried limestone used in building construction and praised for its beauty and durability.
The limestone works of Trimborn Farm Park and nearby quarries represent a relatively unaltered nineteenth century example of the lime industry. Werner Trimborn began his lime business here in 1851, and it became one of the largest in Milwaukee County. The lime industry expanded with the construction boom in Milwaukee in the 1880’s but then declined, ending about 1900 due to increased fuel costs and importation of new building materials. By then, dairying had become the main business of Trimborn Farms.
The Trimborn barn and kilns and neighboring Jeremiah Curtin House remain as excellent example of the use of local stone and lime.

Erected 1986 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 279.)

is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

Farm buildings on Trimborn farm site.