Springfield in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Orange and Alexandria Railroad

Inscription. Accotink Park Road lies on the right-of-way of the Orange and Alexandria Railroad, which linked markets in northern and central Virginia. Construction began in March 1850, and the line was extended to Manassas in 1851 and to Gordonsville in March 1853. The railroad encouraged the growth of Fairfax County and new communities along the way. During the Civil War the line became a strategic prize coveted by both sides, and battles were fought at or near such stops as Manassas Junction, Bristoe Station, and Brandy Station. The Union army seized a large part of the Fairfax section of the railroad and placed it under the control of the U.S. Military Railroad System.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number BW-4.)

Taken from Southern Drive looking into the left jog in the road.