Carmel in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Putnam County Veterans Monument

United Brotherhood of Carpenters
• Local 163

[ inscriptions on the paving bricks ]
[ Dedication Plaque Column ]
Putnam County American Legion • American Legion Post 1080 Mahopac NY • In Honor of All Who Served Leg D. Koberger • J. Piechocniski B. Piechocniski L. Piechocniski • The Malfa's Mahopac NY • Ronald Grey Post 1542 Patterson NY • In Memory of Silvio Merola World War II • John and Alana Sweeny and Family • Putnam Deputy Sheriffs Benev Assn Thank Vets • Dan Birmingham Deputy County Executive • R.A. Muscarella Putnam County Historian • M.A. Loughran Putnam County Chief of Staff • William B. Braatz • In Memoriam W.L. Duffy • In Memory of All Who Served • In Memory of Stephen Emrick • Loving Memory Adele Rackett • William Muenz Paul Salvatore Ronald Koch • In Memory of Joseph Castiglion • Michael K. Semo PC Legislator • Peter J. Mittchel • Robert Bondi Putnam County Executive • Legislator Robert P. McGuigan Jr.
US Army
Edward F. Smith US Army KIA Alaskan Highway • Pat Stellacci S/Sgt 89th FA USA • Erwin a. kraft M/Sgt USA Ret • Edward Hopkins Sgt Third Army 411th Artil WW II • Frank Serra Army Vietnam 67-68 • You are not forgotten Betty Rodda • Vietnam 101st Angelo V. Prisciantelli • Sgt Raymond V. Bellotti 42108070 WWII • Merritt Ryder Captain-US Army WWII 1941-1946 • Adelbert Adams Sgt US Army Pacific WWII • I. Giannettino Sgt Army Vietnam • Donald McLagan US Army WW 2 • Chas. Gottwald Army WW 2 • Edward S. Palmer In Memory of 1 21 95-6-6-83 • W.F. Mangieri Sr. US Army Berlin Billy • Harold J. Patricia A. Willis • Cpt. W.R. Beal Sr. 401st Engr Bn US Army • Skip Powers Atomic
2. Putnam County Veterans Monument
back
Vet U.S.A. Nevada 1955 • Robert Francis Sergeant 1945 • Sam J. Oliverio 1944-1947 1975-1978 • Dan Sclafani Amphibian Truck Company • Joseph C. Rufo US Army WWII 297th Combat Eng • PFC US Army J. Sferiazza • In Loving Memory of Frank Simon • John C. Fowler USAF 1981-87 • In Memory of A.J. Salerno US Army WWII • William J. Oates US Army 42180094 • John J. Barrett Sgt US Army WWII 1941-1945 • Frank Martin Army-Vietnam 1st Cavalry • Rodda Sinkevicz • In Memory of Bernie Kahn • Arthur Kelly US Army WWII Korea • James W. Flanagan US Army WWII • S. Mazzola USAC J. Mazzola USA R. Mazzola USAC • In Memory of Robert Foote US Army Korea • Caleb F. Smith Army 42 to 46 Patterson • Michael P. Spina 1942 AAF 1946 • In Memory of Gerald L. Fino WWII Guam • John M. Rosetti US Army 1943 2004 • Robert C. Sprague Jr. US Army WW2 • Tony & Colleen Edwards & Family • Anthony Stone Army Korea 1953-1954 • Al Sinclair 13 Med Tk Bt 1st Armord Div • Mario F. Caruso US Army WWII 1913-1980 • Geo. Johansen Capt. USAAF WW2 • Steve Sclafani Korean War Infantry • Irma T. Sibilia A209908 WAC • John Lundelius PFC Infantry Korea 3-24-53 • MSG C.W. Rodda US Army 1957 1962 • Cpl I. Deluccia 10th Mt Div WWII • In Memory of John W. Mann 111th Inf Div • Daniel Pelose US Army World War II • Patrick Kiernan 40th Infantry World War II • Lawrence Romeo US Army Cavalry • In Memory KIA Raymond Eufimia Vincent Corona • Charles L. Schalkham Army WWII • Cpl E.A. Smith 82nd Airborne • Capt A.F. Jaffee 7th Div 3rd Army US Army 42 45 • PFC US Army Vito Badala • Lt. Colonel T.D. Tulipane USAAF WWII • USAAC St Lo, Fr 82822 72744 • Lewis Nichols Cpl USAF WWII • John Castaldo 1943-1995
3. Putnam County Veterans Monument
• Leo J. Kuron US Army Korea • Charles H. Colt Pvt 44 NY Vol Inf KIA May 6 1864 • Ed Ulrich Sr.US Army World War II • In Memory of Chris W. Mann Ninth Division • Sp-5 I. Gibbs 68 114 Aslt Hel Co Vin Long Field • Charles W. Aubry US Army • Russell Evans US Army WWII • Louis Skip Fehr 69th Rgt US Army 1966-1968 • Reed Hopkins 1257 English Com Bn US ArmyTec 5 • Harold Willis 841 Eng Avn Bn Korea 52-53 • PFC Vin Calvo Inf US Army RR 2-1951 2-1953 • Cpl 1st Army Pat Cutillo • V.J. Muscarella Sgt WWII 41 46 • James V. Vozzi US Army WWII • James Reilly Jr. US Army • W.H. Stephens AAC WWII • Gerald A. Baker POW 1944 45 Battle of Bulge • Matthew Barbara Army Pacific • Lawrence Murray US Army 1963-1965 • Roland Fraser Bat C 112 AAA • Bill Pulver US Army WW2 • Cpl US Army World War II Edwin Reynold • Tom Loughran New Rochelle State St US WW2 • Francis McCourt US Army RA6974005 • Stephen Smrek Sgt World War 2 • G.M. Jezarian Vietnam 68-69 Purple Heart • Arthur E. Hansen Veteran WW I • Roger Gross Lt. 1 Inf Div RVN 1968-1969 • Earl C. Nelson 65 Inf Regt Korea • James Vaughan AFS WWII Burma Miss You Dad • In Memory of Sg George Bruen 770 Rlwy Opp Bn • In Memory of Sander A. Olson World War II • J. Robert Dwyer US Army WW2 • George Lambert WWII Army VFW A True Comrade • Steve Davidson Patterson NY USA Korea • PFC Lewis E. Adams 11065127 WWII • 2 Wars 2 Great Men John and Frank Zaffino • Arthur Schenk 141st Inf Regt POW Germany • Robert Palmer US Army 8/42 to 11/45 • Lillian M. Nicolaidis Coloner USAR • Walter W. Head PV-2 US Army Korea 1951-53 • Chris G. Kelly 1st Cav US Army • Fulvio Paniconi US Army • Nick Capizola Vietnam 67-68 • R.C.
4. US Army
Pramaggiore 63 Signal Batt 1945-1947 Army • American Legion Post 1030 Mahopac NY • Mario Folla US Army 62-64 • John Castaldo 1917-1993 USA • Bill Patten US Army Vietnam • Henry J. Palmer In Memory of 328241991 • R.C. Pramaggiore 63 Signal Batt 1945-1947 Army • Dan Colasuonno US Army 1966-68 • Stephen Colt US Army • Oscar Peterson World War II US Army • Kenneth J. Jahn 714 R.B. Korea 52 • Chas. Goldstein WWII D Day US Army 42-45 • Vincent Muccioli US Army 51-53 • S/Sgt US Army Gerard Schutz WWII 1942-1945 • W. Waterbury Sr.US Army World War II • Ozzie Azadian US Army • Lest We Forget Larry Molahan Korea • In Memory of Capt. E. Starr Army 1961-66 • Ed Ulrich Jr. US Air Force US Army • PFC L. Franzese 82nd Airborn 1956-1959 • Joseph Clayton Army WWII • Patrick Martin 7th Infantry Korea 1951 • Geo. Whipple Jr. Capt NYSNG Pine View Farm • Corporal W.T. Bushey KIA Vietnam • Stiebeling Henry Adam Spec 4 59-62 • Guido Boniello Sp4 US Army 63-65 • Joseph Zutell GAR 1861 1865 Civil War • William C. Baer US Army 1951-53 • Erwin Moosher 27th Inf Korea • Sgt Joe Huben 467-Bomb Group 8th Air Force • Killed St Lo France Jan 45 World War II • Mom Dad Joann Judy Michael • Memory of Our Son Geoffrey Morrissey Jr. • Domenico Aceio 56th Pioneer Infantry WWI • Paul Lincoln Bade 2 Lt 360 Ftr Gr 391 Sq • Richard Carroll Tech Sgt US Army WWII • Thomas Hannon 8th Army Korea Purple Heart • Martin Brech WWII ETO Battle Star • John Scherer WWII • Samuel Golden WWII 97th Div ETO WPTO 44-46 • Robert Feeley Jr. PRU WWII USA • Gordon Feeley WWII USA • Mike Fergin Garrison, NY USAF 1966 • Walter Pilner Major WWII Army Corp Eng • In Memory of John P. Meehan
5. Merchant Marine
1881 Av Eng Bn • Chas. Johansen PFC US Army WW2 • Gary & Debby Lamour Gary US Army 67 68 • John R. Costello Spc US Army 1991-1996 • Ronald Grey Sgt USAAF KIA ETO 1943 • Joseph Trupiano US Army WWII • Emil Weizenecker US Army WW2 • S. Santeramo Korea 1953 2nd Inf Div • BG J. Doresy MD US Army WWII 1911-1990 • Sgt W.L. Albert Army World War II 42-45 94th Inf Div • In Memory of Paul Smith Sgt 63 Signal AWDEF • Edward L. King Gunnery Sch Fort Sill OK • Charles Smyth Sgt 1965 1 Cav Vietnam CIB & PH • Donald J. Smith US Army WW2 Big Red 1 • Art L. Bishop Army Vietnam • Steven G. Marx US Army 1994-1998 • Paul Andricosky WWII Pacific • Homer J. Wright Bud Age 19 KIA 2-27-45 WWII • M/Sgt 1st Army Larry Abamonte • Cpl. H. Villosio US Army • US Army WWII Sal Salamone Love Mary Ann • Karl Rohde First Chairman Joint Veterans • William Walter Chamberlain Sr.US Army WWII • Ed Grozinger US Army • William J. Pawlowski S/Sgt Army WWII • Fredrick Mojo Wennberg VFW 549T 1997 • Walter J. Wade USAAF Lt WWII B-17 Pilot • In Memory Mike Patten USA Berlin • Harvey J. Huestis World War II DAV • In Memory of Mike C. Baumler WWII US Army • Edward Wanser 3270341 Army • Joseph J. Knox US Army Korea 1952-1954 • Mary & Dino Rooda-Gaudino • Ed Oakley Sgt 25th Inf Div Korea 1952-54 • Christopher R. Colt Army 1979-85 • Robt. Coughlin Normandy POW Battle Bulge • Herbert Aram US Army WWII 1942 to 1945 • Henry Alfke KIA Army WWII We Remember • Staff Sergeant James V. Kane WW2 1942-1945 • Sp5 W.T. Albert Vietnam 69 71 518 SIGCO Army • Paul A. Fava Marianne Fava US Army 1956 • Kari Dori Karl & Irene Rohde Honor Veterans • Paul Wertz Croton Falls US Army WW2 • S/Sgt
6. US Coast Guard
G.D. Keith WWII 8th AF 92 Bomb Grp • James C. Foster KIA Vietnam 101st AB 21968 • C.F. Gregory AAF TSgt 416 POW WWII 1942 1945 • M. Stephens MD US Army Medical Corps • James F. Sharkey We Miss You Eleanor S. • The Blandfords US Army • Andrew J. Durkin Cpl US 51065037 Combat Engineer • Robert Tompkins ROTC 067609887 • Francis Caputo US AF Japan • Bob Burke 24th Inf Div Korea 1951-52 • C.F. Asselmeyer Sgt US Army Korea 1952-1954 • A. Ziegler WW1 W.C. Sieck WW2 W. Sieck Vietnam • PFC V. Calvo 2BT Co G 200reg 31 Inf Div 2 1951-57 • Cpl John P. Kelleher 7 Div US Army Korea • Andy Malizioso Military Police • Gilbert Crounse WWI • G. Lee Currier KIA Vietnam 68 212 MP Co Army • Ray J. Sanchez WWII CBI VFW • Paul F. Weizenecker 1st Armored Div • Wesley Mackey US Army 70-72 • W.D. Mackey Sr.US Army 41-45 • M.E. Sassman US Army 42-46 • Walter Ashbook S/Sgt WWII US Air Force • Jack Porcelli WWII MTO 61142945 • Edward F. Palmer In Memory of 3 28 24-12 26 83 • James P. Gaines 1900-1992 Pvt Co E 551 Inf 1920 Army • Robt. Coughlin Normandy POW Battle Bulge • R.G. Fischer 1914-1997 WWII • James Clair 1934-1989 USA • Andrew & Annamarie Delicato • Gilbert DeSalvo 107th PM Army The Bulge • Ed Oakley Sgt 25th Inf Div Korea 1952-54 • Robert Tobin Jr. US Army 1959-62 • S/Sgt US Army Gerard Schutz WWII 1942-1945 • A.N. Yacovacci Sgt US Army 1943-1945 • Patrick & Nora Martin Korea 1951 • Robert Hansen Army Air Corps World War II • Doug Benjamin SSgt 255th Inf WWII 42-45 • Dennis Noonan Nam 1968-1969 • Edward Voight 1926-1976 USA 1942-1945 • Geo. C. Tompkins Army WWII • Robert V. Smith US Army WW2 • Robert Othmer WWII US Army 1943-4 Pacific • Charles
7. US Air Force
Hale US Army World War II Peter Nugaro • Robert H. Meyer Vietnam Vet • Ronald Prewitt 34th Infantry 1940-1945 • In Memory of Sgt Chas. Gross WW2 1943-1946 • Louis Gasparini Army 1952-1953 23rd Reg Korea • Edwin Jarvis US Army 42-44 • Donald & Marge Johnson Mahopac NY • Charles Hinkley 1895-1935 WWI 1917 1918 US Army • John R. Bourke US Army WWII • James Rogers US Army 1943-46 4th Div 12th In • 6th Armored Div Victor Prisciantelli WWII • Andrew Hoffman US Army WWII • Walter Hettwer US Army 1954 to 1956 • Carmine Caputo US Army WWII • Sonny Robitaille Army 1958-62 • The Charles W. Rodda Jr. Family • Frank Sclafani Tank Battalion • Wayne L. Smith Army Inf 71-73 • Walter Magalski Sgt US Army WW2 • John J. Tomapat US Army WWII Corporal • Frank Koehler Sgt USA 41-45 • Richard Azadian US Army • Nicholas Aus Noviello 41 45 • Cpl C.F. Williams US Army Korea 1951-54 • F.J. Tierney WWII & Korea • Robert Feeley Sgt WWI USA Pine View Farm • Hagop (Jack) Tarlaian US Army • Cpl Thomas E. Costello US Army Korea 1949 1952 • John George KIA Korea MHS Class 1949 • Thomas Hannon 8th Army Korea Purple Heart • John C. Foster Beloved Brother US Army • Howard F. Weizenecker 724 TROB Korea • In Memory of Harold Cipriani WWII USA 1942-45 • Loving Memory Thomas Buckley US Army • Pole Donated by Legion Post Coldspring NY • Robert Frieary Vietnam Vet US Army DAV • Martin Schmid US Army 1937-2008 • Wright Lawrence Paul USA GHQPAC 1945 • Stephen Maslak US Army WWII • John L. Galchus Sfc US Army 1952-1960 • C. Bstr Hinkley USA Inf WWII KIA Luzon 2645 • Peter Hassett Vietnam War Veteran • James Morgia Korean War 45th Division
Merchant Marine
8. U.S. Navy
Arthur Maiden Mar 42 MM 47 USNR 1949 1951 • Joseph & Gloria Tanning • James Auditore KIA 3-17-1943 North Atlantic • Edward Donaher Merchant Marine 1943-1950 • Russell Donaher Merchant Marine • Edwin J. O'Hara KIA 9-27-1942 South Atlantic • Eugene DeLong POW 6-42 8-45 Germany Japan • Robert Donaher Merchant Marine 1943 1944 • Harold Crocket Chief Engineer USMM 1928-1972 • American Legion Post 1080 Mahopac NY • Jim Dipelesi SS Hauser 1943 Merchant Marine
US Coast Guard
USCG Auxiliary Flotilla 68 Yonkers NY • Flotilla 6-6 USCG Auxiliary Tarrytown NY • US Coast Guard Aux Mahopac NY Flotilla 0603 • V.E. Scaperotti S2 US Coast Guard WWII • Dean Tulipane Port Sec USCG Port New York • William Wachter Merchant Marine 1941-1946 • John A. Jordan US Coast Guard WWII • Charles A. Scheffler Jr. LCDR USCG • USCG Aux #6-7 Jack Hayes & Mirian Hayes • William Donaher USCG Bibe 1942 1946 • Phin Sheridan WW2 USCG • N. Bruckenthal USCG KIA Iraq 4-24-04 • American Legion Post 1080 Mahopac NY • Al Antaki Merchant Marine 1942 1946 • Capt Ed Fowler SS Tr Marshall USMM 1932-1976 • John J. Colt USCG 1970 1996 • Harriet and Edward Kraynik • A.L. Caravetta US Coast Guard • US Coast Guard Aux J. Dipelesi 2001 Div 6 Capt • John H. Love Jr. US Coast Guard • Chris Chambers USCG 1942-1946 • John A. Jordan US Coast Guard WWII • Ronald Bardonek US Coast Guard Vietnam • Gerald Blasl USCG Spencer 1948-1952
US Air Force
Lawrence Schrantz Air Force • N.F. Caputo ETO US Air Force WWII POW • Bob Ulrich Sr. US Air Force US Army • Sanchez C.R. 2120 Aer Arty 1st Cav Div • American Legion Post
9. U.S. Marine Corps
1080 Mahopac NY • Heidi Azadian US Air Force • Robert Tompkins USAF 059483230 • Mike Bergin Garrison NY USAF 1962 1966 • In Memory of Paul S. Card USAF • Charles W. Ward Major USAF 1941-1962 • Putnam 40 & 8 Voiture 1545 • Roy Lagerwall Major USAF KIA Laos 1972 • Erwin Popkin US Air Corp 1st Lt 1943 45 • Edgar j. Ulrich US Air Force Ammo Worldwide • In Memory of S/Sgt John O'Brien AF 448 Bomb Gr • Michael K. Semo Capt USAF • Charles W. Ward Major USAF 1941-1962 • Garth Fletcher Air Force POW Death March 42 • Ward Lyke US Air Force 42-46 • James Rogers US Air Force • John Maher US Air Force 1956-1961 • In Memory of William Wiegert Air Force Korea • Walt Ashbrook S/Sgt WWII US Air Force • Henry Lawston US Air Force 1943 1946 • Larry Christ USAF WWII • Walter Haass Air Corp WWII • Bil Tulipane TSgt USAF ANG 1966-1993 • Eddie Donaher US Air Force 1956-1961 • Ernest Neydi Army AF WWII • Bill Nichols T/4 USFA WWII • V.A. Barbaro US Air Force • Douglas Keith US Air Force Mahopac NY • Daniel Whalen USAF 1968-1972 • Dingler L.A. Sgt USAF Vietnam 70 71 • Wm. A. Macomber 15 AF 451G725S Brewster NY • Frank Montagna US Air Force
U.S. Navy
Ken Palmer WWII 87 Naval Con Bt Brewster NY • John Cirilli USS Amphion USN 1945-1947 • David Lewis USN 1944 1946 • James Heinchon US Navy Korea • Chas. H. Miller 1965 USN 1969 • American Legion Post 1080 Mahopac NY • Callinan Family Vietnam 1966-67 • Edward Donaher Navy 1950 1952 • Bernard Kiernan "Toby" US Navy • Phil Sheridan II USN Vietnam • In Memory of Walter Schacht • Edward J. Brady US Navy WWII • Albert Gutasy US Navy Seebees CMI 1942 1945 • Raymond Defrancesco
10. Granite Bench
To All Who
Waited and Prayed for Peace
US Navy • George Hinkley US Navy WWII 1941-1945 • Russell Evans US Navy 1960-1969 • Frederick F. Madden USN WWII 43 47 • Robert Heinchon WWII USN 1944-46 Combat Air Crew • Frankie Smith USN Patterson • In Memory of Harold Nelson USS Gordius • Frederick F. Madden USN Vietnam 68 72 • Lyman A. Beecher US Navy World War 2 • Richard G. Hopkins Lt USN World War II • Michael Fitzsimmons 1962-84 Navy • Paul Salvatore USN CB WWII • J.P. Bonciovanni RM3 44-46 USS New Orleans • Robert McMahon Commander FMF USNR 1964-99 • In Memory of Wm. E. Thorn Korea US Navy • Michael Colt USN WW2 Korea • Bob LePere US Navy WWII • Vince J. Cioffi Navy 1951-55 • Ray Matthews US Navy WWII • Joseph Albert Dennerlein Jr. USN 1977-1981 • Pole Donated by VFW Post 672 Brewster NY • Joseph Klein Navy Gunner World War II • Stanley Walter Stankunas US Navy WWII • Jean A. St. Jean MM1 US Navy Korea • Loving Memory Rosemary Lally Navy WAVE WWII • Harold Cipriani US Navy Vietnam • James J. Reilly WWII US Navy • Paul A. Fava Marianne Fava US Army 1956 • D. Mallory Stephens USN WWI • USN 1988 94 Scott Angelmaier • Jerry W. Guglielmo US Navy • R.J. Koehler USN 46-48 • CPO US Navy John P. Hayes Carmel Historical Society 1982 • D.E. Nell Marine G.R. Nell Navy • John J. Scollan USS Albany US Navy • James Molahan USN Korea 1952 • T. Blessington Pearl Harbor USS Helena • Jerry Thomas USN 53-56 USS Intrepid • L.W. Bergensten USN 2-45 7-46 2-27 1-89 • Walt Lada USN CINCLANTFLT VW4 1951 1955 • Edw. R. Lamere Sr. USN • Kenneth Foran USN WWII Korea 1944-46 51-52 • Joseph Clayton Corpman 2Cl • T.R. Sullivan USN DMS 32 1945-1947 • M.J. Punthillo WWII US Navy 1942-1952 • Forkell
11. Granite Bench
In Memory Of
All POW's and MIA'S
John J. USN WW2 Daniel USMC WW2 • Charles A. Scheffler III CIA USN • James F. Hitzelberger US Navy WWII • Mike & Susan DeFrancesco • John Cirilli USS New Jersey USN 1950 1952 • Terry McDonald US Navy Korea • Trevor F. Lewis USN 1941-1945 • F. Tempestilli USS Wasp CV18 WWII 43-46 • Ed Casquarelli US Navy • Walt Lada USN CINCLANTFLT VW4 1951 1955 • Robert Disque US Navy WWII • Don Davidson Patterson NY USNR WW2 • Anthony Pinto Bronx WWII Navy 1943-1946 • Bob O'Connor USN 1955-58 • Jos. McCormack I II III US Navy • Raymond B. Costello Jr. US Navy • P.E. Prinz Army G.A. Prinz Army P.E. Prinz Navy • James Crowen US Navy CBS WW2 • Raymond P. Keefe US Army 1940-45 US Navy 1964-70 • Warren Stron Navy 1941-46 Army 1951-54 • Mel Sheppard USS Augusta USN 1943-46 • George L. Daros Navy PO MM1/C WWII 1942-1946 • Lewis R. Ward FP2 US Navy Korean War • John Tulipane US Navy Seabee WWII Omaha DDay • Gorden A. Madden Sr. USN WWII 43 50 • John J. Tomapat US Navy Vietnam Master Chief • In Memory of George Higgins WWII Navy Dept • John J. Scollan USS Albany US Navy • John J. Flynn US Navy 1942-1945 • In Memory of Joe McCormack USN NYPD 27434 • Alton B. Ligon GMM1 US Navy WWII Korea • Vern Fletcher Seabees #109 S Pacific 43-46 • Geo. DeAngelis US Navy World War II AKA72 Amphibious CSWL • Robert F. Kelly US Navy J.C. Owens DD776 • Joan Ross Beal USN Corpsman WAVES • Chas. W. Miller 1942 USN 1946 • Peter A. Tavino US Navy World War II • William R. Miller Jr. US Navy 1945-47 • Putnam 40 & 8 Voiture 1545 • In Memory Paul L Fava US Navy 1985 • Edward Butler GM 3Cl US Navy • Ray Heinchon US Navy WWII • Otto Romanino US Navy 1954-1956 • Fred J. Carlson
12. Donation Plaque
Donated By
Mahopac V.F.W. Post #5491
Seabee CE2 B53 Vietnam 688 69 • Jim Dipelesi USS Duluth CL87 US Navy 1944-46 • Jerry & Maria Defrancesco USS Davis DD937 • Angel Tomapat US Navy WWI Chief Stewart • Michael V. Dennerlein USN 1981-1985 • Shirley Connolly USN 1961-65 • Nano R. Morini US Navy • Henry Link Navy 1951-1955 • Joseph G. Carpenter US Navy 41-46 • Arthur Blanks Lt Comdr US Navy WWII 1942-1945 • Walter & Joyce Sutlife • H.E. "Hap" Hazzard Navy WW2 • E.W. Woods Jr. US Navy FC3C WWII 1943-1945 • Roy Tompkins Navy Vietnam 1963-1968 • Albert Dobbins USN BB62 Korea 1935-1991 • DC2 Stephen J. Sullivan USN 1992-1996 • Thomas F. Cody US Navy 1953-1955 • In Memory Paul L Fava US Navy 1985 • Lewis R. Ward FP2 US Navy Korean War • William & Jean Jannetty • Edw. A. Gettler Atomic Veteran USN 1952-1956 • Raymond M. Bassi Korea US Navy 1953-1955 • Ronald Geiger US Navy CT3 1959-1962 • David J. Palmer USS Coral Sea Vietnam 71-72 • Frederick (Navy) Quackenbush BB61 Iowa 52-56 • Raymond M. Bass Korea US Navy 1953-1955 • Edw. A. Gattler Korea 52-56 USS Layte USN • R.M. Stellacci US Navy D194729 USS Kitty Hawk • Domnick Montagna Navy Seabees
U.S. Marine Corps
Cpl G. Lombardi F21 1st Mar Div Peleliu 9-16-44 • Sgt Ted Banish USMC 34 46 USS Pa 1st Mar Div • Charles Moore Sgt USMC 62-67 Vietnam • In Memory of Peter T. McCauley USMC Vietnam • Kellogg K.F. Cpl USMC 94-98 6016 Air Wing • Robt. L. Collins USMC • In Memory of George (Ronnie) Morrow USMC Sgt • P.T. Allegretta Sgt USMC 69-75 • Wm. J. Coughlin 28 Mos WWII South Pacific • Louis J. Feher 1st Marine Div WWII 1941-1945 • Steven R. Head Sgt Maj USMC 1978-2008 • I. Ellsworth Fowler USMC
13. Donation Plaque
Donated By
Brewster V.F.W. Post #672
1941-1946 • Wayne C. Bishop USMC Vietnam • William Huben Marine Corps 1st Div WWII • Brian T. Maier Vietnam Vet U.S. Marines • Charles A. Schalkham USMC 62-66 • Chris & Dorothy Kiernan USMC WWII Ame Legion • Louis John Guerrazzi USMC • Tony Savastano U.S. Marines WWII • Lt Col P.V. Barra USMC 1960-86 Vietnam 67-68 • R.A. Lieblong WW2 USMC • James R. Evans USMC HMH 362 • Art G. Bishop USMC WWII • Sargent Donald J. Stone USMC 1978 1983 • Bob Moberg HM3 Korea 1952 • Vic Lombardi 4th Mar Div 1942-1945 • PFC Stephen J. Sullivan USMC 1958-1962 • PFC Ted Hirsch KIA 3/29/53 USMC Korea • Sgt John Morris USMC 1954-1957 • B. Tempestilli 26th MEU MSSg Iraq War 2003 • Sgt R. Sochor USMC Korea • Arthur Barrett Lt Col USMC WWII Korea • PFC Robert Johnson USMC 1953-1956 • Daniel Obrien VFW Post 1374 Carmel / Kent • Michael Mahoney USMC Korean War • PFC John Olsen USMC 1177760 Korea 1951-1953 • Mary J. Fowler USMC 1943-1946 • Art Bunyea Sgt USMC 1951-1954 Korea 1951-1952 • Harold Decker USMC WWII • W.G. Griffon Sr. Cpl USMC WWII • C.K. Doyle USMC WW2 • In Honor of Ronald Walkerwicz Cpl USMC • Howard A. Kelly U.S. Marine Corps Iwo Jima 2-19-45 • Robert Brown Jr. Cpl USMC Desert Storm 1990-91 • 1Sgt Jack Blasko USMC 1950-1970 Korean-Vietnam • Cpl H.E. Furness L3-23 4 Div WW2 • Douglas H. Peterson USMC Vietnam 69-71 • USMC 1963-67 Ted Sanders • Rachel A. Moore L/Cpl USMC • Louis J. Foster 9th Mar 3rd Div 3 Purple Hearts • U.S. Marines William Liebermann • Gene Larussell Marine Guard Pres H.S. Truman • Richard J. Knox U.S. Marines WWII 1944-46 • Louis E. Riva 3rd Div USMC 1942-1946 • Thomas Kelly McInerney USMC Vietnam • Sgt Bill Lewis USMC 1954-1958
14. Donation Plaque
Donated By
Putnam County
Marine Corps League
Detachment 242
Putnam Valley • Brian T. Maier Vietnam Vet U.S. Marines • Louis Cherico Col USMC Vietnam • Steven J. Fella Corporal USMC Active 1992-96 • Robert Donaher U.S. Marine Corps 1944 1946 • American Legion Post 1080 Mahopac NY • James J. Ryan U.S. Marines 60-64 • Cpl Wm. Dorsey USMC Vietnam 1944-1966 KIA • Eric Barnes Capt USMC KIA Vietnam • In Memory of Don Matthews USMC • Donald Buddle Sgt USMC 1953-1956 • Mary J. Fowler USMC 1943-1946 • Staf Sgt MC Nick Pompili • Cpl Vincent S. "Jim" Paterno Marine 2155335 • Donald Buddle Sgt USMC 1953-1956 • James J. Mota Sgt USMC 9th Comm Bn • Sgt G.D. Hillis Vietnam 66-67 1 3 4 3rd Div • Arthur W. Head USMC/US Army MSg 1974-2008 • Robert R. Hanley Captain USMC 1962 1967 • Cpl D.A. Keith 11th Marines Vietnam 1969 • In Memory of Michael Neuner U.S. Marine Corp • Paul Gottwald Marine Corps Vietnam War • W.E. Tulipane Sgt FC USMC KIA Peleliu • HM2 T.C. Keith "Devil Doc" BLT 2/1 Iraq • Sgt Martin J. McDonough USMC Korea 51-54 • George Ron Morrow USMC Vva Chapter 541 • L/Cpl Bob Olsen USMC 1960-1963 • Sgt D.W. Keith VMGR 452 Al Asad Iraq

Erected 1997 by the Putnam County Joint Veterans Council.

15. Donation Plaque