Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mills Gate

Inscription.
The former Mills Gate, dedicated in June, 1931, stood fifty feet to the north and was a gift from members of The Training Campus for Nurses, held at Vassar, June to September, 1918.
Proposed by Minnie A. Cumnock Blodgett, Class of 1884, to address the urgent need for wartime nurses, and supported by President Henry Noble MacCracken, the Trustees and Alumnae of Vassar College, and Mary Adelaide Nuttong and the National League of Nursing Education, the campus was organized under the auspices of The National Defense Council and funded by the American Red Cross.
Under the direction of Professor of Economics Herbert E. Mills, nearly 60 instructors from numerous institutions trained some 430 graduates of 117 colleges and universities across America.

On the ground in front of Bennett Gate