Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Tyler Morgan House

Inscription. This was the residence of John Tyler Morgan (1824-1907), one of Alabama’s most honored political and military leaders. Constructed in 1859 by Thomas R. Wetmore, it was purchased by Morgan in 1865, and served for many years as his principal residence.

Morgan was a leader in the Secession Convention, ranking second only to William Lowndes Yancey in influence and power of debate. During the war he enlisted in the Confederate Army as a private and was promoted through the ranks to Brigadier General.

A practicing attorney, he opposed Radical Reconstruction and in 1876 was elected to the U.S. Senate, where his 30 year tenure proved to be one of the longest in history. He is known as the “Father of the Isthmian Canal” and for his services on the Bering Sea Fisheries Commission, which prevented the extinction of seals and other sea life in Pacific waters.

National Register of Historic Places 9-27-1972

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.