Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Nueces Hotel

Inscription.
As railroad lines made travel easier for the people of the state, a group of South Texas businessmen developed plans to attract vacationers to Corpus Christi. The construction of the Nueces Hotel in 1912-1913 was part of this development. Prominently sited on the waterfront, the hotel featured a banquet hall, two private dining rooms, a sun parlor, and 205 guest rooms. Hard times in Corpus Christi and damage sustained during the 1919 hurricane made the first years of the Nueces Hotel difficult ones. The hotel fared well, however, during the prosperous 1920s, due partly to improved railroad service and the opening of the port of Corpus Christi in 1926. By 1928 South Texas rancher William Whitby Jones (1858-1942) and his three daughters had gained control of most of the hotel stock. Ownership of the Nueces Hotel remained in the Jones family until 1961, and the structure then served for a time as a retirement center. In 1970 hurricane Celia caused such extensive damage to the old hotel that it was condemned and demolished a year later. For more than 50 years the Nueces Hotel was a center of civic and social activities, as well as a vacation facility. Its history serves as a reminder of Corpus Christi's development as a resort area.

Erected 1983 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number
6326.)

1. Nueces Hotel [Corpus Christi]. "... The first manager seems to have been Joe J. Nix. Staff included uniformed bellhops, generally black men, and uniformed Hispanic
2. Site of Nueces Hotel Marker - visible behind the shrubbery, lower middle
girls as elevator operators. Pages, according to Theodore Fuller's memoir, were boys whose voices had changed; they wore snappy uniforms that they changed near the kitchen, from which they pilfered éclairs and other tidbits. These weren't considered demeaning jobs; Bellhop Lincoln Daniels started a long career there in 1914 and as bell captain was liked and trusted by staff and guests. Gilberto S. Revilla, who died in 2000, had his 1930s employment there mentioned in his obituary, and so did Walter Everette Hull, who as a hotel soda jerk once served Congressman Lyndon B. Johnson. ..." (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Hotel Planner: Corpus Christi Bayfront. (Submitted on September 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. "Site of Nueces Hotel" marker - in front of the current "Bayfront Plaza Hotel" building
4. "Nueces Hotel, Corpus Christi, Texas" (from advertisement)