Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1849-50     A House Transformed

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service —

Inscription.
Architect Richard Upjohn’s renovations to Lindenwald in 1849-50 had a tremendous influence on the main house, originally built in 1797 by Judge Peter Van Ness. The red brick was painted yellow and brown and a four-and-a-half story Italianate tower was added to the rectangular Georgian structure to break up the symmetry characteristic of the earlier style. A Gothic Revival front porch with elegant Victorian tracery was added. When the renovations were complete the house was far more fashionable and had many more rooms.

The additional rooms were welcomed since the house was often filled with the President’s family and guests as well as household servants and farm hands. Van Buren had four sons, three daughters-in-law and 11 grandchildren ranging in age from infancy to their 20’s. There were two maids, a cook and a laundress – usually Irish immigrants – employed and living in the house. Friends, politicians, business associates and farm hands came and went and sometimes stayed the night.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of Lindenwald. A portrait of Van Buren appears at the top of the marker, while two photos on the bottom right depict another view of Lindenwald and a picture of Upjohn. These have captions of “The addition of the west side of the house and the 66-foot-tall tower are clearly seen in this photo from the Historic American Building Survey.” and “Well-known architect Richard Upjohn, whom
Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, October 5, 2021
Van Buren jokingly called ‘the great architectural oracle,’ designed changes to the mansion in 1849.”

1. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website homepage (Submitted on November 10, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Biography of Martin Van Buren. The White House website entry; 10/19/2021 LPG. (Submitted on November 10, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker and Lindenwald
4. Marker at Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
5. Lindenwald
This photo of the marker and the mansion was taken from Old Post Road.
6. Van Buren's Home
This view of the back of the mansion shows the 66-foot-tall Italianate tower mentioned on the marker.
7. Martin Van Buren's Study
Van Buren met with many political leaders in this room, including Henry Clay, John C. Calhoun and Daniel Webster. The bust of Van Buren was sculpted in 1836 by Hiram Powers.
8. The President's Bedroom
Martin Van Buren died in 1862 at Lindenwald in this bed. The walking stick seen on the bed was presented to Van Buren by Andrew Jackson after Van Buren won the presidency.