Near Kempton in Tipton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dunham House

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. In 1849, Jacob Dunham and Catherine Goodnight Dunham, originally from Virginia and Pennsylvania, purchased this land, formerly part of the Miami Indian Reserve, through a U. S. Land Grant. Their grandson, William Riley Dunham, was an Indiana Legislator who built the house, circa 1880's The Dunham family was committed to serving the public in politics, medicine, education, and agriculture. Other families that married into Dunham family were by the name Goodnight, Kearney, and Stroup.

This Dunham Family is the same line which produced the 44th President of the United States and Nobel Peace Prize recipient, Barack H. Obama. President Obama and his family first visited the Dunham House on May 3, 2008.

6. The Dunham House
7. Barack Obama
This 3–D printed portrait of Barack Obama can be found in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington D.C.

“Before the development of photography in th early nineteenth century, artists created life masks to capture an accurate likeness of a person. Life and death masks also helped memorialize individuals. Phrenology, the pseudoscience of reading character through facial features and the shape of the head, also fueled interest in life and death masks in the nineteenth century.

In 2014 President Barack Obama became the first sitting president to have his likeness captured with 3–D imaging and printing technologies. The Smithsonian's Digitization Program Office created this high–resolution 1:1 scale 3–D image by combining a series of digital photographs with data from patterned light scanners. The resulting image captures, with great accuracy, the actual features of the subject, as opposed to a portrait artist's interpretation of those features.

This is one of a number of the Portrait Gallery's likenesses of President Obama. The president's official portrait for the museum's ‘America's Presidents’ installation will be commissioned at a later time.” — National Portrait Gallery