Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Broadkill Hundred in Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
 

Carey Storehouse

 
 
Carey Storehouse Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mike Stroud, October 12, 2010
1. Carey Storehouse Marker
Inscription. Believed to have been constructed circa 1830 by Joseph Carey, this is the oldest surviving commercial building in Milton. It was one of many such mercantile establishments that were located in the town during the economic boom years of the 19th century that resulted from the expansion of shipbuilding and maritime commerce. After his death in 1834, Joseph was succeeded in business by his son Robert Hood Carey, who operated a popular ‘general store’ at this location for many years before leasing the building to others. A meeting place for residents and visitors alike, this was one of the social centers of the community. The Carey heirs maintained ownership of the site well into the 20th century. The property was purchased by the King family in 1972 and gained fame with later generations as the original home of King’s Homemade Ice Cream. The Carey Storehouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 as a part of the Milton Historic District.
 
Erected 2006 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-208.)
 
Topics and series. This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives, and the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1830.
 
Location.
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
38° 46.8′ N, 75° 18.735′ W. Marker is in Milton, Delaware, in Sussex County. It is in Broadkill Hundred. It is on Union Street (Delaware Route 5) near Broad Street, on the right when traveling south. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 302 Union Street, Milton DE 19968, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in the American Mid-Atlantic and on the Delmarva Peninsula. Globally, it is in the North Atlantic Region, North America, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once New Netherland, one of the original Thirteen Colonies, and the Antebellum South.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Carey House (within shouting distance of this marker); 316 Union Street (within shouting distance of this marker); 315 Union Street (within shouting distance of this marker); Pennewill House (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); In Recognition Of Bryan Stevenson (about 300 feet away); Lofland House (about 300 feet away); Milton Museum (about 400 feet away); Honor Roll (about 400 feet away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Milton.
 
Also see . . .  Milton Historic District - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.
On the west side of Union Street at the corner of Broad Street are two of the earliest surviving commercial buildings in town, the low one story Robert Hood Carey store building which may date as early as 1800, and the much larger Thomas Jefferson Atkins building across Broad Street.
(Submitted on April 24, 2025, by Pete Skillman of Townsend, Delaware.) 
 
Carey Storehouse Marker,(r), corner of Union Street and Broad Street image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mike Stroud, October 12, 2010
2. Carey Storehouse Marker,(r), corner of Union Street and Broad Street
Carey Storehouse Marker, looking south on Union Street (State Route 5) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mike Stroud, October 12, 2010
3. Carey Storehouse Marker, looking south on Union Street (State Route 5)
Carey Storehouse King's Ice Cream Shop with Marker today image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mike Stroud, October 12, 2010
4. Carey Storehouse King's Ice Cream Shop with Marker today
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on June 5, 2026. It was originally submitted on November 12, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 1,050 times since then and 18 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on November 14, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.
m=37846

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 3, 2026