Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walkway Loop Trail

Walkway Loop Trail
Crossing Walkway Over the Hudson and the Mid-Hudson Bridge, this 3.6-mile loop offers thrilling river views and connects attractions on the Poughkeepsie and Highland waterfronts. It provides a link with 25 miles of rail trails in Ulster and Dutchess Counties.
Highland
Located in Ulster County, Highland resides on the west bank of the Hudson River where Walkway Over the Hudson meets the Hudson Valley Rail Trail and Franny Reese State Park. It provides a rural, family-oriented community featuring apple orchards and plenty of open space. From waterfront dining to hiking and everything in between, Highland offers a small-town feel, yet is in close proximity to everything.
Poughkeepsie
Nestled on the Hudson River, just 70 miles from both midtown Manhattan and Albany, the City of Poughkeepsie is the center of the arts, entertainment, higher education, health care, transportation, business and government for Dutchess County. Metro-North commuter trains run hourly to and from Grand Central Station. See for yourself how natural beauty, history, strategic location and plenty of forward-thinking people offer a balanced lifestyle and a sense of place.
Scenic Hudson
Franny Reese State Park is one of 40 parks created or enhanced by Scenic Hudson, the largest
organization dedicated to preserving the Hudson Valley's natural treasures and making them public resources. Scenic Hudson's leadership grant to Walkway Over the Hudson served as a catalyst in transforming the Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge into the world's longest elevated park. Today it's engaged in Saving the Land That Matters Most, a collaborative campaign to protect 65,000 acres of the highest scenic, ecological and agricultural significance.

Map of the Walkway Loop Trail
On the west side of the Hudson River is Franny Reese State Park in Highland. The southern crossing is the Mid-Hudson Bridge. The northern crossing is the Walkway Over the Hudson.

On the left is the Queen City of the Hudson marker. In the center is the Walkway Over the Hudson marker. On the right is the Walkway Loop Trail marker. Spanning the Hudson River is the Walkway Over the Hudson bridge.