El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of United States Courthouse

Inscription.
The United States Courthouse, which stood on this site from 1892 to 1936, was the scene of hundreds of arraignments, hearings and trials during the Mexican Revolution. Some of these legal proceedings involved Magónistas, or radical Liberal Party followers of Ricardo Flores Magón, who called for armed revolts against the Díaz regime. After their failed uprisings in 1906 and 1908, Ricardo Flores Magón and his brother Enrique were indicted for conspiracy. Others indicted and arraigned included Lauro Aguirre, Prisciliano Silvia, Antonio Villareal, and Lázaro Gutierrez de Lara.

In the 1910s deposed Mexican President Victoriano Huerta and revolutionary Pascual Orozco were formally charged with violating United States neutrality laws here after planning to overthrow President Venustiano Carranza. But El Paso Mayor Tom Lea, Sr. feared the large crowds at the courthouse and arranged for Huerta and Orozco to be transferred to Fort Bliss. Orozco escaped and was killed near Van Horn, Texas on August 30, 1915, by a posse of sheriff's officers and citizens of El Paso and Culberson counties. Huerta remained under house arrest and died at Fort Bliss on January 16, 1916, and was buried at Evergreen Cemetery.

Spanish:
Corte de los Estados Unidos
La Corte de los Estados Unidos, ubicada
en este sitio de 1892 hasta 1936, fue donde, durante la Revolución Mexicana, se realizaron centenares de denuncias, audiencias y juicios. Los Magónistas, seguidores extremistas del partido liberal de Ricardo Flores Magón, quienes convocaban insurrecciones armadas en contra del régimen Porfirista, fueron denunciados en este lugar después de levantamientos fracasados en 1906 y 1908. Entre los denunciados se encuentran Lauro Aguirre, Prisciliano Silva, Antonio Villareal y Lázaro Gutiérrez de Lara.

Años después Victoriano Huerta y Pascual Orozco fueron formalmente acusados de haber violado las leyes de neutralidad de los Estados Unidos, después de haber planeado el derrocamiento del Presidente Venustiano Carranza. El Presidente Municipal Tom Lea, Sr., temiendo la agrupación de las multitudes en los tribunales, ordenó el traslado de ambos al Fuerte Bliss. Orozco se escapó y murió cerca de Van Horn, Tejas el 30 de agosto, 1915, por manos del cuerpo de alguaciles y ciudadanos de los condados de El Paso y Culberson. Huerta permaneció bajo arresto domiciliario y murió en el Fuerte Bliss el 16 de enero, 1916 y fue enterrado en el Cementerio Evergreen.

Erected by El Paso County Historical Commission and Kemp Smith Law Firm.

3. Victoriano Huerta grave at Evergreen Cemetery