Netcong in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris & Essex Line – Netcong Station

Inscription. In 1854 the Morris and Essex Railroad Branch of the greater Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad acquired a 6-acre tract between the Morris Turnpike (now Ledgewood Avenue) and the Stanhope-Flanders Road (now Flanders Road) straddling its newly completed rail line, from the Sussex Iron Company. The railroad had completed what was referred to as the Stanhope Station or Stanhope-Netcong Station within this property on the North side of the rail line by 1855. The presence of this railroad stimulated the town of Netcong’s industrial potential as once evidenced by the freight sidings for service to the Singer Foundry, Netcong Lumber and the freight station, as well as passenger activities and functions. This one-and-a-half story frame structure was eventually renamed Netcong Station in 1902 due to the expansion and growth of the town of Netcong.

A new brick Netcong Passenger Station, along with a new rail line, was completed on the opposite (South) side of the main line in 1903, with the older frame building serving solely as a freight station. This new station had, for a time, two lines of tracks running on either side of it. The old freight station was torn down around 1910 and replaced with a modest freight building sited to the west of the Netcong Passenger Station. The later 1910 freight house and adjoining freight rails
were eventually removed in 1981. The 1903 Netcong Passenger Station remains in use today as part of the NJ Transit rail system.

More about this marker. The marker has a reproduction of a colorized postcard to the left of the text. The caption reads “Painting of Netcong Station, early 1900’s, showing the south face of the station, looking northeast. (From the collection of Dave Rutan).”

At the bottom left is a photograph of the station captioned “Viewed from
2. Netcong Station
the north side at Netcong, the Sussex Branch and a siding occupy the foreground. The Old Road mainline (originally the eastbound main) is out of view behind the station. (Southwestern view, November 26, 1961 - William T. Greenberg, Jr.).”

A map is at the bottom right, captioned “New Jersey Rail Map, circa 1960, detailing the Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad (from Rand McNally).”

Regarding Morris & Essex Line – Netcong Station. The December 1925 Official Guide of the Railways shows 10 daily Lakawanna Railroad passenger trains in each direction from Netcong to Hoboken, with ferry connections to New York City. They took approximately an hour and an half. Westbound train No. 7, the overnight Western Express, stopped at Netcong at 8:27 PM on its 24½ hour run from Hoboken, New Jersey, to Buffalo, New York. No. 7 carried Pullman sleeper cars that continued to Chicago and a broiler-buffet car that served meals until it was cut off at Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania.

By May 1944, No. 7, now the Westerner no longer ran through Netcong (and on its more direct route to Buffalo only took 9½ hours), acording to the OGR schedules, but there were 11 passenger trains to and from Hoboken/New York. The same number of trains, now pulled by diesel-electric locomotives, were still running to and
from Hoboken on the March 1957 schedules. Today nine New Jersey Transit trains a day run from Netcong to Hoboken.