Society Hill in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Society Hill Library Society

1. Society Hill Library Society Marker (front)
Inscription. [Front]
On June 5, 1822, twelve men paid $20 each to purchase books for a library. These men were J. J. Evans; David and Elias Gregg; D. R. W., J. K. and T. E. McIver; Thomas Smith; Alexander Sparks; D. R. and J. N. Williams; J. F. Wilson; and J. D. Witherspoon. On December 7, 1822 the men formed the Society Hill Library Society.

[Reverse]
This society was incorporated Dec. 20, 1823 and by 1826 was located in a structure about 900 ft. N. on land given by John D. Witherspoon. Elias Gregg is thought to have been the first librarian, serving until 1844. The library building was moved from its original site on Main St. to the St. David's Academy lot here about 1932. It was taken into the county library system in 1971.

Erected 1990 by South Carolina Society of Colonial Dames XVII Century. (Marker Number 16-26.)

2. Society Hill Library Society Marker (reverse)
Society Hill Library Society Marker (Right, background) with the Society Hill Presbyterian Church Marker (Left, foreground) in front of the restored Society Hill Library.
4. Old Society Hill Library