Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life Saving Station

Lewes Maritime History Trail

Inscription.
The United States Life Saving Service (U.S.L.S.S.) was commissioned to rescue shipwrecked mariners along our nation's coast. Established in 1876 and 1884, respectively, the Cape Henlopen and Lewes stations worked together to save thousands of lives, hundreds of ships, and recover millions of dollars worth of cargo.

Perhaps the most significant event in the history of the Cape Henlopen and Lewes stations was the Great Blizzard of March 12 -14, 1888, when a clear and calm late winter's day turned into a ferocious "white hurricane". Years later, the Life-Saving Service Surfman recalled that the winds blew ice and sand so hard it "could cut your eyes out." Sailors lashed themselves to the rigging to avoid being washed overboard, but it meant death for many who froze and died there.

In 1915, as sailing ships were replaced by steam-powered vessels and wrecks occurred with less frequency, the U.S.L.S.S. merged with the Revenue Cutter Service to form the U.S. Coast Guard.

Erected by City of Lewes. (Marker Number 2.)

(Lower left picture)
The Life-Saving Service, largely forgotten today, provided the dramatic news of the day and the stories that sold newspapers — rescuing lives through dark and stormy seas, braving all matter of weather conditions and risking life and limb to save strangers.Harper's Weekly provided this illustration of surfmen readying to launch their surfboat into crashing waves.
3. Life Saving Station Marker Background picture
(Top right picture)
Drilling, cleaning and preparation composed the majority of a Surfman's time. Men of the Cape Henlopen Life-Saving Station tend to their surfboat.
(Top right center picture)
The Lewes Life-Saving Station was built in 1884 and was located on Lewes Beach, immediately west of the Cape May-Lewes Ferry terminal. After being relocated to Cape Henlopen, it was moved again to Rehoboth Beach where it still stands as the Rehoboth VFW.
(Lower right pictures)
Surfmen were very proud of their stations and didn't need the orders that required them to keep their buildings clean and in good repair. As all surfmen up and down the coasts did, Lewes (above) and Cape Henlopen(below) surfmen often gathered for a picture.
7. Drilling, cleaning and preparation
Drilling, cleaning and preparation composed the majority of a Surfman's time. Men of the Cape of Henlopen Life-Saving Station tend to their surfboat.
8. Life Saving Station
The Lewes Life-Saving Station was built in 1884 and was located on Lewes Beach immediately west of the Cape May-Lewes Ferry terminal. After being relocated to Cape Henlopen, it was moved againt to Rehoboth Beach where it still stands as the Rehoboth VFW.
9. Lewes Surfmen
10. Cape Henlopen Surfmen
Surfmen were very proud of their stations and didn't need the orders that required them to keep their buildings clean and in good repair. As all surfmen up and down the coasts did, Lewes (above) and Cape Henlopen (below) surfmen gathered for a picture.
11. You Are Here
12. Sign over the Door