Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hotel Venice

Inscription. The Hotel Venice was built during the late 1920s development of the City of Venice by the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, a labor union headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. It was the first building constructed by the Brotherhood in Venice and one of the largest. It was the center piece of their planned community, and took only 8 months to build.

The Hotel Venice was designed in Northern Italian Renaissance Style by New York architect Leon N. Gillette, a well known architect of the first half of the twentieth century. Locally fabricated materials were used in its construction. Notable guests included Thomas A. Edison, John Ringling, and baseball star Ty Cobb.

In 1932, the Kentucky Military Institute of Lyndon, Kentucky rented the building as a winter school for their cadets and faculty. The school purchased the building in 1939 and used it for winter classes until 1970. In 1981 the building was purchased by far South Developers Inc. The exterior of the building was restored and the interior renovated for use as a retirement residence known as Casa de Venice. In 1988, The Adult Care Management Corporation acquired the building and renamed it Park Place.

The Hotel Venice was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 and was the first building in the City of Venice to be listed.

Erected
2002 by Venice Area Historical Society.

View of the historical marker affixed to the outside of an outer courtyard wall that runs along the north side of Tampa Avenue West.
View looking northeast of the structure that was called "The Hotel Venice."
View looking east, from along Nassau Street North, at the front entrance to "The Hotel Venice."
A closer view of the front entrance to The Hotel Venice, including a courtyard post with a "National Register of Historic Places" marker affixed to it.
Close-up view of the marker indicating that "The Hotel Venice" is on the "National Register of Historic Places."
View looking from Nassau Street North at the courtyard that is located on the north side of "The Hotel Venice." The historical marker is on the outside courtyard wall that is to the right of this picture and runs along Tampa Avenue West.