Wallkill in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Headquarters

Liberty and Washington Streets, Newburgh

— Historic New York —

Inscription.
General Washington came to the farm home of the Hasbrouck family in Newburgh on April 1, 1782. He occupied the house until August 19, 1783, while his troops were encamped at Temple Hill, a few miles away.

These were trying months while a peace treaty was being negotiated with Great Britain. It was a time of restless inaction for the troops: of discipline maintained with difficulty.

It was at Newburgh, among the General Orders of the Day, August 7, 1782, that General Washington proposed the establishment of the Purple Heart.

Adjacent to the Headquarters is a regional museum.

Erected 1995 by the Education Department, State of New York, Department of Public Works.

More about this marker. A "Historic New York" marker.

4. Newburgh Area & Washington’s Headquarters Markers
The Washington's Headquarters marker is to the right of the tree, while the Newburgh Area marker is closer, on the left. It appears that the Washington's Headquarters marker has been painted properly and moved since the 2006 photos.