Savannah Beach in Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lighthouses

Lewes Maritime History Trail

Inscription.
Two of the many lighthouses that have guided mariners on Delaware Bay for nearly 250 years can be seen from Lewes beach.

The rust-colored Delaware Breakwater East End Lighthouse was built in 1885. It replaced an earlier lighthouse that was located near what is now the middle of the inner breakwater. East End was known as " the noisiest light on the Bay" because its fog signal trumpeted almost constantly during harsh winters.

The black-and-white Harbor of Refuge Light Station was built in 1926. Its perch, where the Delaware Bay and Atlantic Ocean slam together at the south end of the outer breakwater, isknown as one of America's most turbulent lighthouse locations. The present iron structure was built after an earlier wooden one survived only 20 years before being destroyed by storms.

Erected by City of Lewes. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Lighthouses. Marker Photos from the collection of the Delaware River and Bay Lighthouse Foundation and the National Archives

2. Lighthouses Marker, lower left picture
The original lighthouse on the inner breakwater was the Strickland Lighthouse, designed by the engineer incharge of building the breakwater. Completed in 1849, it was white brick with a wooden tower for the latern. Its most unique features were several large open arches on the ground level so that high tides and waves could pass right through the structure.
3. Lighthouses Marker, background picture
The first permanent Harbor of Refuge Lighthouse was a six-sided wooden structure atop an iron caisson. Completed and first lit in 1908, it had an oil vapor lamp with a fourth-order lens and a compressed-air foghorn that sounded through two huge Daboll trumpets on the watchroom level. There was also a fog bell beside the old construction building on the breakwater. The handsome wooden section of the lighthouse was painted white with lead-colored trim. The caisson was brown.
This drawing, made for the first Harbor of Refuge Lighthouse, illustrates how the structure is imbedded in the stone wall. After the breakwater was completed and finished settling, stone was removed, the iron caisson was sunk into the hole, and concrete filling was poured around it.
The existing Harbor of Refuge Lighthouse was built atop the same concrete foundation and iron caisson that supported the earlier structure. A row of flared iron plates was added to help turn back the waves; then the new, completely iron lighthouse was added. Harbor of Refuge was a manned lighthouse until 1973 when it was automated. Although it is still an active aid to navigation, the lighthouse is owned and preserved by the Delaware River & Bay Lighthouse Foundation.
Construction began on the existing Delaware Breakwater East End Lighthouse in 1885 with the pouring of a concrete foundation. A temporary wooden light tower was erected and topped with the iron lantern room, light, and lens that would eventually be moved to the new iron tower. The original conical Fresnel lens is still in the lighthouse. The lighthouse was manned until 1950 when it was automated. It was deactivated in 1996 and eventually turned over to the State of Delaware.
9. Cape May- Lewes Ferry seen along with Breakwater East End Lighthouse in background