San Luis Obispo in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail

Hope on the Horizon
What would make a family leave their home for an unfamiliar land on a distant frontier? For the nearly 300 men, women, and children on the Anza Expedition, it was the chance for a fresh start. In 1775, life in northern Mexico was hard and people were poor. They hoped for prosperous opportunities along the San Francisco Bay.

New Life on the Spanish Frontier
Commander Juan Bautista de Anza understood the needs of these families as well of those of the Spanish Crown. By leading hard working settlers north to the temperate grasslands of the San Francisco Bay, Anza knew these families would build the forts and communities that would sustain their new life.

For six months, Anza led the expedition members from the deserts and mountains of northern Mexico to Alta (upper) California. Their encounters with native communities and the few births during the journey provided welcome changes from their daily hard work.

Creating a New California
On June 27, 1776, the families arrived in San Francisco and set in motion tremendous changes. Within a year, they had built a presidio (fort) and established small farms. Soon their children were raising their own families would transform the West, creating a better life for themselves while preparing the way for new
immigrants.

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail.
Congress established Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail in 1990 as part of the National Trails System Act. The trail commemorates Anza's legacy of establishing the first Spanish overland expedition to settle California.

The National Park Service works with other land management agencies, local governments, private landowners, and volunteers to share the Anza Trail story at associated cultural and historical sites, and to establish a continuous public use trail along the historical corridor. To find out how you can help, visit the trail website at www.nps.gov/juba.

1. The Juan Bautista National Historic Trail. A trail guide published by the National Park Service, with maps and additional information. (Submitted on November 29, 2010.)

2. Juan Bautista National Historic Trail – Arizona/California. The National Park Service Brochure of the National Historic Trail. (Submitted on November 29, 2010.)

3. A KTEH TV Production of the DeAnza Trail on YouTube. In this video one learns the history and purpose of the DeAnza Expedition, the heritage of descendants of expedition members, and current sites along the trail. (Submitted on November 29, 2010.)

3. Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail
Anza's route linked small pueblos of northern New Spain (Mexico) with the California missions.