Bridgeville in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chaplain's Chapel United Methodist Church

Inscription. Methodism came to this area in the late 18th century when pioneering circuit riders such as Francis Asbury visited local residents to spread the message of their faith. The origin of this congregation can be traced to 1859, when the members of two local Methodist Societies joined together to establish a new church. The former meeting places, known as Onin’s or “Gully Camp” and “Russell Church” were abandoned following the move to this location. Construction of the present house of worship was initiated in July 1859. The building was named Chaplain’s Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church in recognition of the efforts of Reverend John Chaplain, the first minister of the church. A graveyard was subsequently established for the use of members.

Erected 2006 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-209.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Bridgeville DE 19933, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Chaplain's Chapel United Methodist Church