Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nanticoke Post No. 6

Inscription. In 1926 a group of local World War I veterans held a meeting in Burton’s Hardware Store for the purpose of organizing an American Legion Post in Seaford. The initial effort was unsuccessful, but later that year plans were revived and Nanticoke Post No. 6 received its charter. In 1934 members constructed the present Post home here on the former site of St. John’s Methodist Episcopal Church. Church trustees had obtained the property in 1818 to serve as the site for “Bochim’s Meeting House”. Worship services were held here until the congregation relocated in 1898.

Nanticoke Post No. 6 was built in log cabin style with lumber hauled here by teams of horses. The fireplace was built of stone taken from the site of the 18th century Cape Henlopen Lighthouse. The Post was formally dedicated on June 6, 1953.

Erected 1997 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-114.)

2. Nanticoke Post No. 6