Mariposa in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mariposa Museum and History Center

Golden Key Mine Stamp Mill

— Mariposa Gazette Building, Counts House —

Inscription. The first meeting of the Mariposa County Historical Society was held April 14, 1957. In 1958 the museum was established at the Historic Masonic Lodge located nearby.

In December 1969, Judge Thomas and Katherine Coakley donated the land to Mariposa County Historical Society.

In 1972 the museum's collection was moved to this site. Outdoor exhibits include,

The five stamp mill from the Golden Key Mine crushed gold bearing ore in the Whitlock Mining District until 1953.

The Counts House was built in 1863 by Augustus Shriver and was purchased by County Treasurer George Counts in 1872.

The Gazette Building served as both the “Sons of Temperance" Hall and Mensing's Saloon. In 1875 it then became the home of the Mariposa Gazette newspaper and was donated by the Campbell family in 1991. Some of the original type and presses are on display and still used to print specialty Items.
Dedicated by
Matuca Chapter 1849
E Clampus Vitus
April 7, 2007 (6012)
In memory of 1960 Matuca Humbug Tom Coakley
Credo Quia Absurdum

Erected 2007 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 14, 1957.

More about this marker. Museum grounds include the Gazette Building, the Counts House and the 1800's stamp mill.

In 1979 the Holy Cross Catholic Church building was moved here from Indian Gulch. It was distroyed in a fire in the 1980's.

A
Marker sits to the right of the entrance to the museum. A stamp mill cog is built into the base of the monument. The monument is surrounded by various old pieces of mining gear.
large buckboard wagon and a logging wagon (with a massive log on it) sit in a small park between Jessie and Highway 49 directly in front of the museum and can be seen from Highway 49.

Regarding Mariposa Museum and History Center. Photography is not allowed inside the museum.

3. Golden Key Mine Stamp Mill
View is of the stamp mill from the second story of the museum.
4. Rock Fence
After the Gold Rush many Chinese were employed at 25˘ per day clearing fields and using the rocks to build fences. These rocks are from a fence on the Walter Palmer Ranch in Cathey's Valley. Rebuilding on this site was done by youth from the nearby C.Y.A. Camp, under the direction of James Hibpsham.

(C.Y.A. is the California Youth Authority)
5. Mariposa Gazette building
The Gazette building is still being restored at this time.
6. The Counts House
Originally built in 1863, it was donated and moved here in the 1970's
7. Count's House
8. Golden Key Mine Stamp Mill
View is of the stamp mill from the back where the conveyor belt carried ore up to the hopper.
9. Golden Key Mine Stamp Mill
View is from behind stamp mill showing the canvas belt and wooden gear.
10. Golden Key Mine Stamp Mill
View from the front showing the 5 massive stamps. A demonstration run of the stamp mill on this date turned 150 pounds of granite and quartz ore into a muddy silt, finer than sand in just a few minutes.
11. Mariposa Gazette
12. Gold Mine Ore Car
Donated in memory of Harry Odgers, all 3 of them who were essential in getting the stamp mill errected and in working order.
13. Rock Crusher
This rock crusher sits to the back of the conveyor leading to the stamp mill
14. Mariposa
Street scene from downtown Mariposa in the 1920's.
15. Copper Distiller
Sitting among mining tools and implements outside the museum is this copper distiller....unknown if was it used for mining purposes, or for other purposes.
16. Holy Cross Catholic Church
The Holy Cross Catholic Church served the town of Indian Gulch until the town members drifted away. An attempt was made to save the church and it was moved to the Mariposa Museum and History Center in 1973. A fire in the 1980s destroyed the church that so many had tried to save.
17. Mariposa Museum - Rocker
Used for washing gold bearing gravel.
18. Bell
This bell hung in the belfrey of the once Presbyterian Church in Mariposa until the church closed in the 1930's