Hornitos in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Indian Gulch

Established 1849

Inscription. Indian Gulch was one of the earliest settlements in Mariposa County. Originally called Santa Cruz. The town adapted the new name when the post office opened as another Santa Cruz already existed. James Morton was the first postmaster. During its heyday, Indian Gulch had several hundred residents. The Catholic Church, school, hotels and saloons flourished. J. G. J. Moray, a Frenchman, opened the first mercantile store, The French Company. The later notorious Joaquin Murietta was employed here. Another prominent merchant, Antonio Chichizola, later moved to San Francisco and became the first president of the Bank of Italy, now the Bank of America. Andrew Cathay settled here in 1852. before starting the farming community of Cathey's Valley. The last descendent of pioneer family, Angie Solari, died-1980.

Erected 1995 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Marker sits just outside the Santa Cruz Cemetery. The last reamining building sits down the road from the cemetery.

An Indian grinding rock is set into the framework around the monument stone. Just to the right of the marker is another stack of stones that marks the location of the Holy Cross Catholic Church that was moved to the Mariposa Museum and History Center in 1973.
3. Holy Cross Catholic Church
The Holy Cross Catholic Church served the town of Indian Gulch until the town members drifted away. An attempt was made to save the church and it was moved to the Mariposa Museum and History Center in 1973. A fire in the 1980s destroyed the church that so many had tried to save.
4. Santa Cruz Cemetery
The pioneer cemetery in Indian Gulch.
Marker sits behind the Indian Gulch marker in the Santa Cruz cemetery.
Site of
Holy Cross
Catholic Church

Built in 1885 and moved
to the Historic Center
In Mariposa in 1979.
unknown, from a flyer on Indian Gulch, circa 1930
6. Solari Store, Indian Gulch
The Solari Store as it looked in the 1930's, one of two structures remaining in what was once a vibrant town.
7. Solari Store, Indian Gulch, 2010
The building that was the Solari Store is still standing and is recognizable from the 1930's photo. The original stucture is holding up well, but the add-on to the left has been decaying much quicker than the rest of the building. The small building to the far left in the 1930's picture is completely gone.