Near Wellington in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Horr Cheese House, 1865 / Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929)

Side one:

Horr Cheese House, 1865
As late as the Civil War era, cheesemaking in Ohio remained largely a cottage industry. After investigating new processes and obtaining pledges for a reliable milk supply from area farmers, brothers C.W. and J.C. Horr built a modern factory in Huntington Township in 1865. The Horr Cheese House was immediately successful, prompting more farmers -- and cheese makers -- to enter this industry. By 1878, more than forty similar operations made Loraine County a center of the American cheese industry. The Cleveland, Columbus, & Cincinnati Railroad at Wellington enabled distribution to national markets. The Horr's pioneer operation stood 1.4 miles east.

Side two:

Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929)
Myton T. Herrick, Governor of Ohio from 1904 to 1906, was born in Huntington Township in 1854 and lived here until age 12. A respected Cleveland attorney and businessman, Herrick was a friend and confidant to Senator Mark Hanna and Presidents McKinley, Taft, and Harding. His public service career culminated in two appointments as ambassador to France, from 1912 through the outbreak of World War I in 1914, and again from 1921 until his death in 1929. Enormously popular with the French people, Herrick escorted Charles Lindbergh in Paris after his historic
1927 transatlantic flight.

Erected 2000 by The Huntington Historical Society, The Stocker Foundation, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-47.)

via Ohio History Central, unknown
3. Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929)