Frog Hollow in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Marquis de La Fayette

Inscription. To the Marquis De La Fayette, born September 6, 1757, died May 20, 1834.

A true friend of Liberty, who served as a Major General in the Continental Army with “all possible zeal, without any special pay or allowances” until the American colonists secured their freedom, and whose frequent visits to this State, as Aide to Washington, as Liaison Officer with supporting French troops, and in the pursuit of freedom, are gratefully remembered.

This Plaque is dedicated by the Connecticut La Fayette Bicentennial Committee in the Bicentennial Year of the birth of this great Frenchman, September 21, 1957.

Erected 1957 by Connecticut La Fayette Bicentennial Committee.

2. Marquis De La Fayette Marker in front of State Office Building
George Washington, commander in chief of the Continental Army, came to Philadelphia to brief Congress on military affairs. Lafayette met him at a dinner on 5 August 1777; according to Marc Leepson, ‘the two men bonded almost immediately.’ Washington was impressed by the young man’s enthusiasm and was inclined to think well of a fellow Mason; Lafayette was simply in awe of the commanding general. General Washington took the Frenchman to view his military camp; when Washington expressed embarrassment at its state and that of the troops, Lafayette responded, ‘I am here to learn, not to teach’.” (Submitted on July 30, 2016.)

1. About the Statue
“The sculpture is a replica of the Lafayette sculpture outside the Louvre, in Paris. After completion of the Paris sculpture, the artist, Paul Wayland Bartlett, gave the plaster model to the State of Connecticut, where it was placed in the State Capitol. In 1930, Frances B. Storrs donated
3. Satue of the Marquis De La Fayette astride his horse
1932 bronze by Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) is approximately 12 feet high on a 10 foot base.
$20,000 to make a bronze cast for the City of Hartford. The casting and dedication took place in 1932.”

There is a small turtle under the horse’s left rear hoof. “The meaning of the turtle is not known, but it reportedly may allude to the lack of speed in which the artist was paid, or the slow progress the artist made toward completion of the work.” The original plaster of the statue was completed in 1907 but it was not cast until 1932.

“The sculpture was originally placed at the intersection of Washington Street and Capitol Avenue, but in 1979 it was moved to facilitate traffic patterns. ” — From the Art Inventories Catalog of the Smithsonian Institution Research Information System
    — Submitted November 30, 2007.

4. Statue of La Fayette above the plaque
5. General the Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by an unknown American Artist hangs in the Museum of the Historical Society of Maryland in Baltimore.
6. La Fayette Statue
7. The Turtle Near the Horse's Left Hoof
The Legend of the Turtle
After sculptor Paul Bartlett had completed the statue of LaFayette, he waited a long time for the city to mount the statue on a pedestal. It took so long, that he became frustrated and added the small turtle to the statue to show how slowly he thought the project was going. It is told that the city got the message and the work was completed shortly afterwards. But the turtle stayed.