Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

May Erwin Talmadge

Inscription.
May Erwin Talmadge was the eighteenth President General of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, 1944-1947. Mrs. Talmadge and her husband, Julius Young Talmadge (1880-1940), an Athens businessman, made their home in this Colonial Revival Style house, and she lived here until her death in 1973.

Active in the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, for more than sixty-two years, Mrs. Talmadge was the first President General to be elected from Georgia and the only Georgian to hold that office to date. Her grave, located at Oconee Hill Cemetery in Athens, was marked by the Georgia State Society NSDAR in 1975.

In celebration of the centennial anniversary of the founding of the Elijah Clarke Chapter on February 12, 1901, the members have placed this marker as a lasting tribute to May Erwin Talmadge, who served as Chapter Regent, 1916-1919, and State Regent of Georgia, 1924-1926.

Erected 2001 by Elijah Clarke Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

Prince Avenue is on the left