Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steensland Bridge

Inscription. The Steensland Bridge was named after Norwegian Consul Halle Steensland who donated $10,000 in 1904 for construction of a stone bridge over the Yahara River. The bridge was widened in 1950 reusing the original stone facing. The bridge was replaced with the reconstruction of East Washington Avenue in 2006. The plaque above, from the original Steensland Bridge, is displayed here as a connection to the rich past of the Yahara River Parkway. The design of the current bridge reflects the ideas of the "Prairie School" style of landscape architecture, as originally envisioned in the Yahara River Master Plan, prepared in the late 1800's by O.C. Simonds, and later updated in 1911 by John Nolen.

More about this marker. There is an identical marker on the other side of the bridge.

Regarding Steensland Bridge. The nearby Yahara River Parkway marker tells more about the Yahara River Master Plan described in this marker.

2. Steensland Bridge Plaque
Inscription: This bridge presented to the City of Madison by Consul Halle Steensland in commemoration of his fifty years of residence in the city, 1855 - 1905
3. Steensland Bridge Marker and Plaque
5. East Washington Avenue Bridge