Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

I'on Cemetery

Inscription. This family cemetery is also known as the Hobcaw Cemetery, the Bond Family Cemetery, and the Read Family Cemetery.
Only fragments of the old gravestones remain. It is likely that the cemetery was first used in 1713 to bury David Maybank, the original settler of these lands, and his wife Susannah in 1716. However, the earliest known burial was in 1746.
The large obelisk monument was erected in 1854 by Jacob Bond I'On, the great-great- grandson of David Maybank. The monument marks a trend in Victorian times to erect large memorials to honor the departed. This monument pays homeage to various members of the Maybank, Bond, Read, and 'Ion[sic] families.
Over the years, the cemetery has suffered greatly from weather and vandalism. The I'On Company restored the monument in 1996. The wrought iron fence and perimeter fence were erected in 2005.

Erected 2007 by The I'On Company.

3. I'on Cemetery Family List Marker, and the obelisk monument , erected in 1854
4. I'on Cemetery
The wrought iron fence and perimeter fence were erected in 2005.
East face:
This Family
Emigrated to this state early in its settlement, and have taken an active part In its public concerns, civil and military, serving their country with ready zeal and sustaining the character of virtue and honor through their several generations. devotion to God and his blessed son and love of country, characterize this family, support of order, law and virtue. Deeply influenced their actions, and constituted a good example to the public mind. This Monument
is erected by a grateful, and loving descendant in the year 1851.
6. I'on Cemetery