Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

11th Michigan Infantry

regiment held the line across the road at
the east end of Rossville Gap.

Erected 1895 by State of Michigan. (Marker Number MT-890.)

Close-up view of the text on the front side of the historical marker.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “4'6" x 4'6" x 15' high, monument features stone statue of officer on smooth-faced tapering pedestal, which rests on 2-step rock-faced base. Pedestal has inscription on front and state seal on back.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location
Close-up view of the text on the right side of the historical marker.
in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Regarding 11th Michigan Infantry. It should be noted that this monument displays a bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this regiment saw from this position.

When discussing Battlefield Monuments, the National Park Service offers this special insight: "Of special interest are bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles."

Close-up view of the text on the back side of the historical marker.
Close-up view of the text on the left side of the historical marker.
Close-up view of the bronze art work scene depicting the 11th Michigan in combat at Chickamauga.
View of the front of the historic monument with a view of a park ranger sharing historical battle related background information with a group of park visitors.
View looking south of the left side of the historic monument with a view of a park ranger sharing historical battle related background information with a group of park visitors.
Photo taken from Charles Eugene Belknap's book on Michigan units, published 1899
View of the monument from a photo taken from a book published in 1899.