The John Blake House

58 South Battery

— circa 1800 —

Inscription. The John Blake House was constructed circa 1800 by Blake, a captain in the Continental Army, member of the South Carolina General Assembly, and president of the Bank of South Carolina. The Blake House is constructed of cypress and heart pine on a high brick basement. This dwelling is an unusual example of a Charleston Single House, as it features an ell to the rear of the house. It originally had sweeping views of the Ashley River, which were obstructed after land reclamation to the south and west of the house in the early 20th century. The Blake House received Carolopolis Awards from the Preservation Society in 1970 and 1985 in recognition of the outstanding restoration and preservation of the house. The garden of the Blake House is noteworthy, and was restored in 1985 to a formal parterre design based on documented 18th and 19th century Charleston gardens.

Erected 1995 by The Preservation Society of Charleston.

Marker is visible to the lower-right of the entrance door.