South Dundas in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Loyalist American Regiments / Loyalists of the Indian Nations / Sir John Johnson

Inscription. [ Front of Monument ]
Loyalists American Regiments 1775-84
This monument has been erected by a grateful province to commemorate the services of His Majesty's Forces in North America, 1775-84 In particular the following which were disbanded as units and settled along the St. Lawrence River in the new province of Upper Canada.

The 84th Regiment (Royal Highland Emigrants)
The King's Royal Regiment of New York (Royal Greens)
The King's Rangers (Rogers' Corps)
The Loyal Rangers (Jessup's Corps)
who with their families approximated four thousand persons.

Many units composed largely of persons residing in the American Provinces at the time of the Revolution fought valiantly in support of the Crown. Forfeiting their property and suffering great privation, they and their descendants played a leading role in the rapid development of this province. For their service and sacrifice all those who suffered for this cause are known as United Empire Loyalists.
As Loyal She Began Loyal She Remains

[ Rear of Monument ]
Loyalists of the Indian Nations
1775 - 1784
To commemorate the services of the many thousands of the Indian Nations who remained loyal to the British Crown at the time of the
American Revolution and being much maligned and driven from their lands were settled in the new province of Upper Canada. The badge of which province contained in their honour the pipe of peace.

This tablet was erected on the thirtieth of June A.D. 1962 in the tenth year of reign of H.M. Elizabeth II Queen of Canada

Sir John Johnson
The Union Jack flown from this pole flag of the British Empire at the time of the American Revolution commemorates
Sir John Johnson
Knight and Second Baronet of New York, Major General of militia New York Province, Lieut. Colonel Commandant the Kings Royal Regt. of New York, Superintendent & Inspector General of the Six Nation Indians, Colonel in Chief of Militia Eastern Townships, Member of the Legislative Council of Lower Cananda.
Born Johnstown N.Y. 5 Nov. 1742
Died Montreal 4 Jan. 1830