Smartsville in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Church of the Immaculate Conception

State of California Point of Historical Interest: YUB-12

— California Historical Landmark No. 321 —

Inscription. Erected 1850, the original structure was destroyed by fire in 1870, and rebuilt in 1871 by the citizens of Smartsville on the original foundation. At one time this church served 800 parishioners, mostly Irish Catholics employed at the Smartsville mines which were among the richest mines in the state. Continuously operated as a Catholic Church until the 1970’s, the building and grounds were deeded in 1998 to the Smartsville Church Restoration Fund Inc.

Erected 2010 by Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart, Chapter 10, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number YUB-12.)

Regarding Church of the Immaculate Conception. In 1939, Smartsville was designated California Historical Landmark No. 321 - “The first building at Smartsville (the post office is called Smartville) was built in the spring of 1856 by a Mr. Smart. The Church of the Immaculate Conception (organized in 1852 in Rose's Bar) was built in 1861, and in 1863 the Union Church was erected. One of the prominent features of the landscape of the town today is its churches.“

3. Church of the Immaculate Conception
Welcome to Smartsville. Point of Historical Interest. Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception. Built 1871. One of the few remaining Gold Rush era churches.
4. Church of the Immaculate Conception
5. Church of the Immaculate Conception
April 18, 2008
6. Church of the Immaculate Conception
An earlier photo of the church. Note the decorative molding above the entrance door which now has been removed due to renovation activity.