Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wicomico Wetlands

Inscription. Wetlands, interspersed with sections of high ground, mark the banks of the Wicomico River as it flows into Chesapeake Bay. These wetlands are vital to the ecosystem, providing habitat for a host of organisms. Wetlands help to filter pollutants from the water and prevent sediments from entering the river and the Bay.

The natural environment along the Wicomico River has changed greatly since the 18th century. Clearing of forests and centuries of agriculture caused erosion that has silted in the river. Pollution and over-fishing led to reductions in many aquatic species and organisms that depend on the river to survive. Habitat destruction and unregulated hunting decimated many animal populations. Pemberton Park's more than 250 acres area place where visitors can see a glimpse of what the Eastern Shore's natural landscape may have looked like in the 18th century.

Erected by Wicomico County Parks & Tourism, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

More about this marker. On top are photos with the caption, "The Wicomico River was called the Rockawalkin River in the 17th century. The tidal marshes of this Chesapeake estuary are vital to the ecosystem of the Bay, supplying important habitat and filtering out destructive pollutants."

2. Marker Location