Salem, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World War 1917 - 1919 Memorial

Roanoke County
who gave their lives for
the cause of democracy
during the World War

George F. Adams • Addison A. Deyerle • T. Blair Dillard • Everette R. Epperly • Charlie B. Ferguson • William Bertil Ferguson • Harry V. Garman • Lucian F. Garman • Isaac H. Gibson • R. E. Greer • Howard Johnston • Claude G. Lancaster • John Collins Leavell • Earl Maxwell Marsh • Henry McFall • Frederick B. McGrady • George W. Meadows • Clarence E. Metz • John Keith Miller • Clovis Moomaw • John A. Philpott • George E. Pittard • James A. Sink • Campbell Wm. Tetter • Marion D. Tinnell • Ben T. Tinsley • John Wheeler • Wm. R. Whitescarver, Jr. • Roy O. Whitmire • Sterling Willis • Crockett I. Wright

Colored

Robert Lee Green • Patrick Journette • Samuel Pasley • Harrison Wright

4. German 77 Mm. Field Gun
placed here by Salem Post No. 19, Department of Virginia, American Legion, May 30, 1926 as a memorial of the World War
5. German 77 Mm. Field Gun
6. German 77 Mm. Field Gun