Wraggborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bound For Glory

The Railroad Was A Nation Builder

In May 1828, the South Carolina Canal and Railroad Company was formed. William Aiken was its first president.
Inscription. There is no doubt that the railroad defined an American culture and personality that is distinct from its European roots. At its heart, the railroad was a nation builder - the personification of the brash, entrepreneurial spirit that the rest of the world saw in the United States. As early as 1827, William Aiken and Horatio Allen recognized the potential of the railroad to open new markets and to make travel faster and safer. Trains changed American perceptions of time, space, and distance forever and set the stage for later transportation developments like interstate highways and airplanes.

The railroads spurred technological growth and innovation. They affected how people and information were distributed across the country. Railways helped settle the middle and western regions of the United States, and were a source of employment for thousands of new immigrants. They were a catalyst for the development of labor unions.

The power of the railroad as an icon and symbol of American life is revealed time and again through the works of American authors, poets, playwrights, movie-makers, painters, and songwriters. These artists immortalized trains as glamorous, tragic, romantic, sinister, and patriotic settings for the stories of America. Although trains are no longer a part of the everyday
life of most Americans, they still continue to capture our imagination.

"We reached Sans Souci in quick and double quick time... before any of us had time to determine whether or not it was prudent to be scared."
*Charleston Courier, 1830*

2. Bound For Glory Marker,(L), seen in the Camden Depot Courtyard
* See nearby Markers
here for another marker that is related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study marker shown.

3. Bound For Glory
These images capture the spirit of excitement, prosperity, and innovation that pervaded American life during the 19th century. (All images courtesy of the Library of Congress)
4. Bound For Glory
5. Markers in the Old Railyard