Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. Patrick's Cemetery

This cemetery has three sections:

Old Section: Used by St. Patrick's Church from 1831 until 1918 when the government acquired the church in Stithton now used as the Post Chapel, and then by St. Brigid's Church in Vine Grove until ca.1965

New Section: At the east end of the cemetery, this section is an active cemetery for St. Christopher's Church in Radcliff.

Children's Section: Near the center of the Old Section, the Children's Section was used by the Army for dependents of military personnel. These infant burials lie within the foundation of the St. Patrick's Church, a stone building, that existed from the 1840's to 1900, when it was replaced by the brick church in Stithton now used as the Post Chapel. The stones from the dismantled church were used to build the fence around the Post Cemetery across the road.

Erected by USA Armor Center.

3. The St. Patrick's Cemetery Marker (across road) with the stone fence