Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Main Post Chapel

Historic Fort Knox

Inscription. Formerly Saint Patrick's parish church, erected in 1899 by the Stithton Catholic community originally the Saint Patrick's church was located at the post cemetery and recorded its first baptism in 1831. When the government purchased the town of Stithton in 1918 for the building of Camp Knox, the majority of the Catholic community joined the Vine Grove St. Brigid's parish. In 1920, the church was concerted to an auditorium for the post and used for this purpose until 1938 when it was restored as the main post chapel. Housed in the steeple is the original bell inscribed "St. Patrick's church, Stithton, Kentucky 1904." The church building is constructed of handmade bricks and handcut foundation stones. This is one of the few remaining buildings from the former town of Stithton, KY.

Erected by USA Armor Center.

2. Main Post Chapel