Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Amos' Ferry

Inscription. James Amos, one of the early settlers of the lands on the south bank of Green River, built what became known as the Amos Flatboat Landings in the 1790s - the north and south landings here, along with others at the mouths of Lynn Camp Creek and Little Barren River. The commerce carried by raft and flatboat along these waters supplied vital goods to the first communities along this stretch of Green River.

Amos maintained a ferry between his landings for public transport, and "Amos' Ferry" became a familiar landmark, mentioned in court records as early as 1798. The ferry operated until the 1860s, when Union armies built pontoon bridges that made the ferry unnecessary. Operations resumed after the war, but with the construction of the L&N Turnpike bridge in 1906, the ferry made its last crossing.

Erected by City of Munfordville.

The Buckner Memorial Bridge (US 31W) is in the background
3. Jenny Lind
It is not known how many people crossed on Amos' Ferry, but among the more famous was the celebrated "Swedish Nightingale", opera singer Jenny Lind, during her American tour in 1854. After crossing, she stopped for the night at the Old Munford Inn just up the hill.
Note - See HMDB marker 39989 for more information on the Inn